CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-6. Commissioner to establish environmental standards, regulations and fees, to make contracts and studies and to issue permits. Complaints. Hearings. Bonds. Notice of contested cases.
Sec. 22a-6. Commissioner to establish environmental standards, regulations
and fees, to make contracts and studies and to issue permits. Complaints. Hearings.
Bonds. Notice of contested cases. (a) The commissioner may: (1) Adopt, amend or
repeal, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, such environmental standards,
criteria and regulations, and such procedural regulations as are necessary and proper to
carry out his functions, powers and duties; (2) enter into contracts with any person,
firm, corporation or association to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the
functions, powers and duties of the department; (3) initiate and receive complaints as to
any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered,
adopted or issued by him. The commissioner shall have the power to hold hearings,
administer oaths, take testimony and subpoena witnesses and evidence, enter orders and
institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the
enforcement of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued
by him; (4) in accordance with regulations adopted by him, require, issue, renew, revoke,
modify or deny permits, under such conditions as he may prescribe, governing all sources
of pollution in Connecticut within his jurisdiction; (5) in accordance with constitutional
limitations, enter at all reasonable times, without liability, upon any public or private
property, except a private residence, for the purpose of inspection and investigation to
ascertain possible violations of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered,
adopted or issued by him and the owner, managing agent or occupant of any such property shall permit such entry, and no action for trespass shall lie against the commissioner
for such entry, or he may apply to any court having criminal jurisdiction for a warrant
to inspect such premises to determine compliance with any statute, regulation, order or
permit administered, adopted or enforced by him, provided any information relating to
secret processes or methods of manufacture or production ascertained by the commissioner during, or as a result of, any inspection, investigation, hearing or otherwise shall
be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed except that, notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 1-210, such information may be
disclosed by the commissioner to the United States Environmental Protection Agency
pursuant to the federal Freedom of Information Act of 1976, (5 USC 552) and regulations
adopted thereunder or, if such information is submitted after June 4, 1986, to any person
pursuant to the federal Clean Water Act (33 USC 1251 et seq.); (6) undertake any studies,
* * *
shall be required to pay more than fifty per cent of any fee established by the commissioner pursuant to said subsection.
(c) The commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54 establishing a separate fee schedule for the payment of fees by municipalities.
The schedule of fees paid by municipalities pursuant to section 22a-430 shall be graduated and reflect the sum of the average daily flows of wastewater in a municipality
applying for a permit.
(d) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall provide notice of any
proceeding involving a specific site if any decision by the commissioner concerning
such site is contested. The notice shall be sent to the chief executive officer of the
municipality in which such site is located and to each member of the legislature in whose
district such site is located. A copy of such notice shall be made a part of the record of
any other proceeding before the commissioner on such site.
(e) Whenever the commissioner issues an order to enforce any statute, regulation,
permit or order administered or issued by him, any person or municipality aggrieved
by such order may, except as otherwise provided by law, request a hearing before the
commissioner within thirty days from the date such order is sent. Such hearing shall be
conducted in accordance with the procedures provided by chapter 54.
(f) The provisions of sections 22a-45a and 22a-174, subsection (r) of section 22a-208a, sections 22a-349a, 22a-354p, 22a-378a, 22a-411 and 22a-430b and subsection
(d) of section 22a-454 which authorize the issuance of general permits shall not affect
the authority of the commissioner, under any statute or regulation, to abate pollution
or to enforce the laws under his jurisdiction, including the authority to institute legal
proceedings. Such proceedings may include summary suspension in accordance with
subsection (c) of section 4-182. The commissioner may reissue, modify, revoke or suspend any general permit in accordance with the procedures set forth for the issuance of
such permit.
(g) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, establishing a schedule of subscription fees
to cover the reasonable cost to the Department of Environmental Protection of responding to requests for notices of applications for permits and other licenses and tentative determinations thereon issued by the commissioner.
(h) The commissioner may adopt regulations pertaining to activities for which the
federal government has adopted standards or procedures. All provisions of such regulations which differ from federal standards or procedures shall be clearly distinguishable
from such standards or procedures either on the face of the proposed regulation or
through supplemental documentation accompanying the proposed regulation at the time
* * *