CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-6h. Notice of tentative determination re permit application.
Sec. 22a-6h. Notice of tentative determination re permit application. (a) The
Commissioner of Environmental Protection, at least thirty days before approving or
denying an application under section 22a-32, 22a-39, 22a-174, 22a-208a, 22a-342, 22a-361, 22a-368, 22a-403 or 22a-430, subsection (b) or (c) of section 22a-449, section 22a-454 or Section 401 of the federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 USC 466 et seq.),
shall publish or cause to be published, at the applicant's expense, once in a newspaper
having a substantial circulation in the affected area notice of the commissioner's tentative determination regarding such application. Such notice shall include: (1) The name
and mailing address of the applicant and the address of the location of the proposed
activity; (2) the application number; (3) the tentative decision regarding the application;
(4) the type of permit or other authorization sought, including a reference to the applicable statute or regulation; (5) a description of the location of the proposed activity and
any natural resources affected thereby; (6) the name, address and telephone number
of any agent of the applicant from whom interested persons may obtain copies of the
application; (7) a brief description of all opportunities for public participation provided
by statute or regulation, including the length of time available for submission of public
comments to the commissioner on the application; and (8) such additional information
as the commissioner deems necessary to comply with any provision of this title or regulations adopted hereunder, or with the federal Clean Air Act, federal Clean Water Act or
federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act. The commissioner shall further give
notice of such determination to the chief elected official of the municipality in which
the regulated activity is proposed. Nothing in this section shall preclude the commissioner from giving such additional notice as may be required by any other provision of
this title or regulations adopted hereunder, or by the federal Clean Air Act, federal Clean
Water Act or federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act. The provisions of this
section shall not apply to discharges exempted from the notice requirement by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of section 22a-430, to hazardous waste transporter
permits issued pursuant to section 22a-454 or to special waste authorizations issued
pursuant to section 22a-209 and regulations adopted thereunder.
(b) For the purposes of this section, "application" means a request for a license or
renewal thereof or for any permit or modification of a license or permit or renewal
thereof if the modification is sought by the licensee.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title or any regulation adopted pursuant to this title, the following applications are exempt from the provisions of subsection
(a) of this section: (1) An application for a minor permit modification for sources permitted under Title V of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 in accordance with
40 CFR 70.7; or (2) an application for a minor permit modification or revision if the
Commissioner of Environmental Protection has adopted regulations, in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54, establishing criteria to delineate applications for minor
permit modifications or revisions from those applications subject to the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section.
(P.A. 93-428, S. 4, 39; P.A. 94-89, S. 2; P.A. 96-145, S. 13; P.A. 98-140, S. 3; P.A. 01-204, S. 24; June Sp. Sess. P.A.
01-9, S. 73, 131.)
History: P.A. 93-428 effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-89 made section applicable to applications for permits under
Section 401 of the federal Water Pollution Control Act and provided for exemptions for permits for hazardous waste
transporters and special waste authorizations and added a requirement that notice include a description of opportunities
for public participation; P.A. 96-145 deleted a reference to repealed Sec. 22a-384; P.A. 98-140 added provision for notice
to the chief elected official of the municipality in which the activity about which a tentative determination has been made
is to occur; P.A. 01-204 amended Subsec. (a) to make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality and added new
Subsec. (c) re exemptions from Subsec. (a); June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9 revised effective date of P.A. 01-204 but without
affecting this section.