CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-6p. Time frames for issuance of permits. Regulations.
Sec. 22a-6p. Time frames for issuance of permits. Regulations. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall adopt regulations on or before October 1, 1996,
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, establishing schedules for timely action
for each application for a permit for activity regulated under this title. Such schedules
may be based on the lengths of time that the commissioner deems appropriate for different categories of permit applications and permits and may address situations when more
than one permit is required for the regulated activity. Each such schedule shall contain
the following:
(1) A provision that the schedule shall begin when an application is received by the
Department of Environmental Protection, any public notice requirements have been
fulfilled and the application fee is paid;
(2) One or more periods of reasonable length, based on the nature and complexity
of the review required of the department, at the end of which time the department shall
issue a decision to grant or deny the permit or identify deficiencies in the application,
provided the schedule may also reasonably limit the amount of time in which the applicant may remedy such deficiencies;
(3) A period of reasonable length, based on the nature and complexity of the review
required of the commissioner, beginning with receipt of materials submitted by the
applicant in response to the commissioner's identification of deficiencies, at the end of
which time the commissioner shall issue a tentative determination to grant or deny the
permit;
(4) A period of reasonable length after such tentative determination and the conclusion of any public hearing held with regard to such decision;
(5) Allowance for applicable state or federal public participation requirements; and
(6) A provision extending the time periods set forth in subdivisions (2) and (3) of
this subsection when action by another state agency or a federal or municipal agency
is required before the commissioner may act, when (A) judicial proceedings affect the
ability of the commissioner or the applicant to proceed with the application, (B) the
commissioner has commenced enforcement proceedings which could result in revocation of an existing permit for the facility or regulated activity that is the subject of the
application and denial of the application, or (C) the applicant provides written assent
extending any applicable time period.
(P.A. 95-218, S. 20, 24.)
History: P.A. 95-218, S. 20 effective July 6, 1995.