CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-6u. Notification requirements re discovery of contamination of soil or water. Exceptions. Content of notice. Acknowledgement of receipt. Posting of notice. Civil penalty. Forwarding of notice
* * *
from polluted soil, groundwater or free product which vapors are migrating into structures or utility conduits and which vapors pose an explosion hazard, such technical
environmental professional shall immediately notify his client and the owner of the
subject parcel, if such owner can reasonably be identified, not later than twenty-four
hours after determining that the vapor condition exists. If the owner of such parcel fails
to notify the commissioner in accordance with this subsection, such client shall notify
the commissioner. If the owner notifies the commissioner, the owner shall provide documentation to the client of the professional which verifies that the owner has notified the
commissioner.
(2) The owner of such parcel shall orally notify the commissioner and the local fire
department immediately and under all circumstances not later than two hours after the
time a technical environmental professional notifies the owner that the vapor condition
exists, and shall notify the commissioner in writing not later than five days after such
oral notice.
(i) In the event the commissioner orders the testing of any private drinking well, and
such testing indicates that the water exceeds a maximum contaminant level applicable to
public water supply systems for any contaminant listed in the Public Health Code or for
any contaminant listed on the state drinking water action level list established pursuant to
section 22a-471, the commissioner shall require the respondent to such order to provide
written notification of the results of any testing conducted pursuant to such order not
later than twenty-four hours after said respondent receives such results to the following:
(1) The owner of record of the property upon which any such private drinking well is
located, (2) the local director of public health, (3) any person that files a request with
the local director of public health to receive such notification, and (4) any other person
the commissioner specifically identifies in such order. Not later than twenty-four hours
after receiving such notification, such owner shall forward a copy of such notification
to at least one tenant of each unit of any leased or rented dwelling unit located on such
property and each lessee of such property. Not later than three days after receiving such
notification, the local director of public health shall take all reasonable steps to verify
that such owner forwarded the notice required pursuant to this subsection.
(j) All notices, oral or written, provided under this section shall include the nature
of the contamination or condition, the address of the property where the contamination
or condition is located, the location of such contamination or condition, any property
known to be affected by such contamination or condition, any steps being taken to abate,
remediate or monitor such contamination or condition, and the name and address of
the person making such notification. Written notification shall be clearly marked as
notification required by this section and shall be either personally delivered to the Water
Management Bureau of the Department of Environmental Protection or sent by certified
mail, return receipt requested, to the Water Management Bureau of the Department of
Environmental Protection.
(k) The commissioner shall provide written acknowledgment of receipt of a written
notice pursuant to this section not later than ten days after receipt of such notice. Such
acknowledgment shall be accompanied by (1) a statement that the owner of the parcel
has up to ninety days within which to submit to the commissioner a plan to remediate
or abate the contamination or condition. If such plan is not submitted or is not approved
by the commissioner, the commissioner shall prescribe the action to be taken, or (2) a
directive as to action required to remediate or abate the contamination or condition. If
a plan is submitted which details actions to be taken, or a report is submitted which
details actions taken, to mitigate the contamination or conditions such that notice under
this section would not be required, and such plan or report is acceptable to the commissioner, the commissioner shall approve such plan or report in writing. When actions
implementing an approved plan are completed, the commissioner shall issue a certificate
of compliance.
(l) An owner who has submitted written notice pursuant to this section shall, not
later than five days after the commencement of an activity by any person that increases
the likelihood of human exposure to known contaminants, including, but not limited to,
construction, demolition, significant soil disruption or the installation of utilities, post
such notice in a conspicuous place on such property and, in the case of a place of business,
in a conspicuous place inside the place of business. An owner who violates this subsection shall pay a civil penalty of one hundred dollars for each offense. Each violation
shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in the case of a continuing violation, each
day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The
Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner, shall institute an action in the
superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to recover such penalty.
(m) Not later than ten days after receipt of any written notice received under this
section, the commissioner shall: (1) Forward a copy of such notice to the chief elected
official of the municipality in which the subject pollution was discovered by the technical
environmental professional, (2) forward a copy of such notice to the state senator and
state representative representing the area in which the subject pollution was discovered
by the technical environmental professional, (3) forward a copy of such notice to the
* * *