CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-7. Cease and desist orders. Service. Hearings. Injunctions.
Sec. 22a-7. Cease and desist orders. Service. Hearings. Injunctions. (a) The
commissioner, whenever he finds after investigation that any person is causing, engaging in or maintaining, or is about to cause, engage in or maintain, any condition or
activity which, in his judgment, will result in or is likely to result in imminent and
substantial damage to the environment, or to public health within the jurisdiction of the
commissioner under the provisions of chapters 440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c, 446d,
446j and 446k, or whenever he finds after investigation that there is a violation of the
terms and conditions of a permit issued by him that is in his judgment substantial and
continuous and it appears prejudicial to the interests of the people of the state to delay
action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided, or whenever he finds after
investigation that any person is conducting, has conducted, or is about to conduct an
activity which will result in or is likely to result in imminent and substantial damage to
the environment, or to public health within the jurisdiction of the commissioner under
the provisions of chapters 440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c, 446d, 446j and 446k for
which a license, as defined in section 4-166, is required under the provisions of chapter
440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c, 446d, 446j or 446k without obtaining such license,
may, without prior hearing, issue a cease and desist order in writing to such person to
discontinue, abate or alleviate such condition or activity.
(b) The commissioner shall serve any cease and desist order issued pursuant to this
section in accordance with the provisions of section 52-57. The commissioner may also
cause a copy of the order to be posted upon property which is the subject of the order,
and no action for trespass shall lie for such posting. A cease and desist order shall be
binding upon all persons against whom it is issued, their agents and any independent
contractor engaged by such persons.
(c) Upon receipt of such order such person shall immediately comply with such
order. The commissioner shall, within ten days of the date of receipt of such order by
all persons served with such order, hold a hearing to provide any such person an opportunity to be heard and show that such condition does not exist or such violation has not
occurred or a license was not required or all required licenses were obtained. All briefs
or legal memoranda to be presented in connection with such hearing shall be filed not
later than ten days after such hearing. Such order shall remain in effect until fifteen days
after the hearing within which time a new decision based on the hearing shall be made.
(d) The Attorney General, upon the request of the commissioner, may institute an
action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enjoin any person
from violating a cease and desist order issued pursuant to this section and to compel
compliance with such order.
(1971, P.A. 872, S. 8; P.A. 73-665, S. 4, 17; P.A. 83-69; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-301; P.A.
93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 98-209, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 73-665 allowed commissioner to issue cease and desist order if person is "about to cause, engage in or
maintain" a questionable activity where previously such order could be issued only after a questionable activity was
initiated, substituted "imminent and substantial" damage for "irreversible or irreparable" damage, and made other minor
changes; P.A. 83-69 gave the commissioner authority to issue cease and desist orders for public health violations within
his jurisdiction and for substantial and continuous permit violations; P.A. 91-301 divided section into Subsecs., adding
provisions concerning the issuance and service of, as well as hearings related to and injunctions to enforce, cease and desist
orders of the commissioner (Revisor's note: Pursuant to P.A. 88-230 and P.A. 90-98, the phrase "judicial district of
Hartford" shall be substituted for "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford", effective September 1, 1991);
P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14,
1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective
July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-209 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize cease and desist orders re pesticides and dams and reservoirs.
See Sec. 52-473a re court order enjoining or restraining enforcement of cease and desist order issued with respect to
Ch. 446c.
Cited. 194 C. 677. Cited. 204 C. 38. "Environmental policy act (Secs. 22a-1-22a-13)" cited. Id., 212. Cited. 215 C. 82;
Id., 616. Cited. 227 C. 545. Cited. 239 C. 124.