CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-32. (Formerly Sec. 22-7l). Regulated activity permit. Application. Hearing. Waiver of hearing.
Sec. 22a-32. (Formerly Sec. 22-7l). Regulated activity permit. Application.
Hearing. Waiver of hearing. No regulated activity shall be conducted upon any wetland
without a permit. Any person proposing to conduct or cause to be conducted a regulated
activity upon any wetland shall file an application for a permit with the commissioner,
in such form and with such information as the commissioner may prescribe. Such application shall include a detailed description of the proposed work and a map showing the
area of wetland directly affected, with the location of the proposed work thereon, together with the names of the owners of record of adjacent land and known claimants
of water rights in or adjacent to the wetland of whom the applicant has notice. The
commissioner shall cause a copy of such application to be mailed to the chief administrative officer in the town or towns where the proposed work, or any part thereof, is located,
and the chairman of the conservation commission and shellfish commission of the town
or towns where the proposed work, or any part thereof, is located. No sooner than thirty
days and not later than sixty days after the receipt of such application, the commissioner
or his duly designated hearing officer shall hold a public hearing on such application,
provided, whenever the commissioner determines that the regulated activity for which
a permit is sought is not likely to have a significant impact on the wetland, he may waive
the requirement for public hearing after publishing notice, in a newspaper having general
circulation in each town wherever the proposed work or any part thereof is located, of his
intent to waive said requirement and of his tentative decision regarding the application,
except that the commissioner shall hold a hearing on such application upon receipt of a
petition, signed by at least twenty-five persons, requesting such a hearing. The following
shall be notified of the hearing by mail not less than fifteen days prior to the date set
for the hearing: All of those persons and agencies who are entitled to receive a copy of
such application in accordance with the terms hereof and all owners of record of adjacent
land and known claimants to water rights in or adjacent to the wetland of whom the
applicant has notice. The commissioner shall cause notice of his tentative decision regarding the application and such hearing to be published at least once not more than
thirty days and not fewer than ten days before the date set for the hearing in the newspaper
having a general circulation in each town where the proposed work, or any part thereof,
is located. All applications and maps and documents relating thereto shall be open for
public inspection at the office of the commissioner. At such hearing any person or
persons may appear and be heard.
(1969, P.A. 695, S. 5, 6; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 401; P.A. 73-590, S. 1, 3; P.A. 93-428, S. 7, 39; P.A. 94-154, S. 1; P.A.
95-218, S. 3.)
History: 1971 act deleted from list of those who receive copies of applications state board of fisheries and game, open
spaces section and soil and water conservation section of department of agriculture and natural resources and shellfish
commission; Sec. 22-7l transferred to Sec. 22a-32 in 1972; P.A. 73-590 added proviso re waiver of public hearing and
petition for hearing; P.A. 93-428 specified that notice include commissioner's tentative decision in cases where he intends
to waive hearing, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-154 added provision re waiver or reduction of fees and defined "resource
restoration or enhancement activity" (Revisor's note: In the phrase "no sooner than thirty days and not later than sixty
days of the receipt of such application," the word "of" was replaced editorially by the Revisors with "after" for grammatical
sense); P.A. 95-218 deleted a provision re reduction or waiver of fee for resource restoration or enhancement activities.
Cited. 183 C. 532. Cited. 209 C. 544. Cited. 227 C. 175. Cited. 232 C. 401.
Cited. 25 CA 401.
Cited. 32 CS 104. Cited. 43 CS 386.