CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee.
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
* * *
prescribed by the inland wetlands agency, requesting a change in the regulations or the
boundaries of an inland wetland and watercourse area shall be considered at a public
hearing held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. The failure of the inland
wetlands agency to act within any time period specified in this subsection, or any extension thereof, shall not be deemed to constitute approval of the petition.
(c) (1) On and after the effective date of the municipal regulations promulgated
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, no regulated activity shall be conducted upon
any inland wetland or watercourse without a permit. Any person proposing to conduct
or cause to be conducted a regulated activity upon an inland wetland or watercourse
shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein
the wetland or watercourse in question is located. The application shall be in such form
and contain such information as the inland wetlands agency may prescribe. The date
of receipt of an application shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of
subsection (c) of section 8-7d. The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing
on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed
activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a petition signed
by at least twenty-five persons who are eighteen years of age or older and who reside
in the municipality in which the regulated activity is proposed, requesting a hearing is
filed with the agency not later than fourteen days after the date of receipt of such application, or the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in
* * *