CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee.
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
wetland and watercourse areas in their respective municipalities shall be established
and amended or changed, (2) the form for an application to conduct regulated activities,
(3) notice and publication requirements, (4) criteria and procedures for the review of
applications and (5) administration and enforcement.
(b) No regulations of an inland wetlands agency including boundaries of inland
wetland and watercourse areas shall become effective or be established until after a
public hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency. Any such hearing
shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. A copy of such proposed
regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk as
the case may be, in such municipality, for public inspection at least ten days before such
hearing, and may be published in full in such paper. A copy of the notice and the proposed
regulations or amendments thereto, except determinations of boundaries, shall be provided to the commissioner at least thirty-five days before such hearing. Such regulations
and inland wetland and watercourse boundaries may be from time to time amended,
changed or repealed, by majority vote of the inland wetlands agency, after a public
hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency, in accordance with the
provisions of section 8-7d. Regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become
effective at such time as is fixed by the inland wetlands agency, provided a copy of such
regulation, boundary or change shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough
clerk, as the case may be. Whenever an inland wetlands agency makes a change in
regulations or boundaries it shall state upon its records the reason why the change was
made and shall provide a copy of such regulation, boundary or change to the Commissioner of Environmental Protection no later than ten days after its adoption provided
failure to submit such regulation, boundary or change shall not impair the validity of
such regulation, boundary or change. All petitions submitted in writing and in a form
prescribed by the inland wetlands agency, requesting a change in the regulations or the
boundaries of an inland wetland and watercourse area shall be considered at a public
hearing held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. The failure of the inland
wetlands agency to act within any time period specified in this subsection, or any extension thereof, shall not be deemed to constitute approval of the petition.
(c) (1) On and after the effective date of the municipal regulations promulgated
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, no regulated activity shall be conducted upon
any inland wetland or watercourse without a permit. Any person proposing to conduct
or cause to be conducted a regulated activity upon an inland wetland or watercourse
shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein
the wetland or watercourse in question is located. The application shall be in such form
and contain such information as the inland wetlands agency may prescribe. The date
of receipt of an application shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of
subsection (c) of section 8-7d. The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing
on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed
activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a petition signed
by at least twenty-five persons who are eighteen years of age or older and who reside
in the municipality in which the regulated activity is proposed, requesting a hearing is
* * *
warrant the intended action and after a hearing at which the permittee is given an opportunity to show compliance with the requirements for retention of the permit, that the
applicant has not complied with the conditions or limitations set forth in the permit or
has exceeded the scope of the work as set forth in the application. The applicant shall
be notified of the agency's decision by certified mail within fifteen days of the date of the
decision and the agency shall cause notice of their order in issuance, denial, revocation or
suspension of a permit to be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in
the town wherein the wetland or watercourse lies. In any case in which such notice is
not published within such fifteen-day period, the applicant may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter.
(2) Any permit issued under this section for the development of property for which
an approval is required under section 8-3, 8-25 or 8-26 shall be valid for five years
provided the agency may establish a specific time period within which any regulated
activity shall be conducted. Any permit issued under this section for any other activity
shall be valid for not less than two years and not more than five years. Any such permit
shall be renewed upon request of the permit holder unless the agency finds that there
has been a substantial change in circumstances which requires a new permit application
or an enforcement action has been undertaken with regard to the regulated activity for
* * *