CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee.
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
* * *
or cause to be conducted a regulated activity upon an inland wetland or watercourse
shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein
the wetland or watercourse in question is located. The application shall be in such form
and contain such information as the inland wetlands agency may prescribe. The date
of receipt of an application shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of
subsection (c) of section 8-7d. The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing
on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed
activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a petition signed
by at least twenty-five persons who are eighteen years of age or older and who reside
in the municipality in which the regulated activity is proposed, requesting a hearing is
filed with the agency not later than fourteen days after the date of receipt of such application, or the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in
the public interest. An inland wetlands agency may issue a permit without a public
hearing provided no petition provided for in this subsection is filed with the agency on
or before the fourteenth day after the date of receipt of the application. Such hearing
shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. If the inland wetlands
agency, or its agent, fails to act on any application within thirty-five days after the
completion of a public hearing or in the absence of a public hearing within sixty-five
* * *
of certified mailings, publications of notices and decisions and monitoring compliance
with permit conditions or agency orders.
(f) If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around
wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions
of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for,
and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply
only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses.
(P.A. 73-571, S. 4, 9; P.A. 75-387, S. 1; P.A. 77-599, S. 3, 7; P.A. 79-285, S. 1, 2; P.A. 81-125, S. 2; P.A. 83-109; P.A.
87-533, S. 6, 14; P.A. 89-356, S. 16; P.A. 92-148, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-305; P.A. 95-313, S. 3; P.A. 96-157, S. 4; 96-269, S. 3,
4; P.A. 97-124, S. 10, 16; P.A. 98-209, S. 16; P.A. 99-225, S. 16, 33; P.A. 03-177, S. 11, 12; 03-276, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 75-387 specified in Subsec. (b) that amendment or repeal of regulations takes place only after public
hearing is held, moved upper limit for hearing date from 60 to 65 days after receipt of application and required that action
be taken within 65 rather than 45 days after completion of hearing in Subsec. (c), and required that applicant be notified
of decision within 15 rather than 5 days after decision reached in Subsec. (d); P.A. 77-599 required that commissioner be
* * *