CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee.
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
* * *
(e) The inland wetlands agency may require a filing fee to be deposited with the
agency. The amount of such fee shall be sufficient to cover the reasonable cost of reviewing and acting on applications and petitions, including, but not limited to, the costs
of certified mailings, publications of notices and decisions and monitoring compliance
with permit conditions or agency orders.
(f) If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around
wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions
of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for,
and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply
only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses.
(P.A. 73-571, S. 4, 9; P.A. 75-387, S. 1; P.A. 77-599, S. 3, 7; P.A. 79-285, S. 1, 2; P.A. 81-125, S. 2; P.A. 83-109; P.A.
87-533, S. 6, 14; P.A. 89-356, S. 16; P.A. 92-148, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-305; P.A. 95-313, S. 3; P.A. 96-157, S. 4; 96-269, S. 3,
4; P.A. 97-124, S. 10, 16; P.A. 98-209, S. 16; P.A. 99-225, S. 16, 33; P.A. 03-177, S. 11, 12; 03-276, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 75-387 specified in Subsec. (b) that amendment or repeal of regulations takes place only after public
hearing is held, moved upper limit for hearing date from 60 to 65 days after receipt of application and required that action
be taken within 65 rather than 45 days after completion of hearing in Subsec. (c), and required that applicant be notified
* * *