CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee.
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
wetland and watercourse areas in their respective municipalities shall be established
and amended or changed, (2) the form for an application to conduct regulated activities,
(3) notice and publication requirements, (4) criteria and procedures for the review of
applications and (5) administration and enforcement.
(b) No regulations of an inland wetlands agency including boundaries of inland
wetland and watercourse areas shall become effective or be established until after a
public hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency. Any such hearing
shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. A copy of such proposed
regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk as
the case may be, in such municipality, for public inspection at least ten days before such
hearing, and may be published in full in such paper. A copy of the notice and the proposed
regulations or amendments thereto, except determinations of boundaries, shall be provided to the commissioner at least thirty-five days before such hearing. Such regulations
and inland wetland and watercourse boundaries may be from time to time amended,
changed or repealed, by majority vote of the inland wetlands agency, after a public
hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency, in accordance with the
provisions of section 8-7d. Regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become
effective at such time as is fixed by the inland wetlands agency, provided a copy of such
* * *
filed with the agency not later than fourteen days after the date of receipt of such application, or the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in
the public interest. An inland wetlands agency may issue a permit without a public
hearing provided no petition provided for in this subsection is filed with the agency on
or before the fourteenth day after the date of receipt of the application. Such hearing
shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. If the inland wetlands
agency, or its agent, fails to act on any application within thirty-five days after the
completion of a public hearing or in the absence of a public hearing within sixty-five
days from the date of receipt of the application, or within any extension of any such
period as provided in section 8-7d, the applicant may file such application with the
Commissioner of Environmental Protection who shall review and act on such application in accordance with this section. Any costs incurred by the commissioner in reviewing such application for such inland wetlands agency shall be paid by the municipality that established or authorized the agency. Any fees that would have been paid to
such municipality if such application had not been filed with the commissioner shall be
paid to the state. The failure of the inland wetlands agency or the commissioner to act
within any time period specified in this subsection, or any extension thereof, shall not
be deemed to constitute approval of the application.
* * *
Such terms may include any reasonable measures which would mitigate the impacts
of the regulated activity and which would (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other
environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C)
in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or
watercourse resources. No person shall conduct any regulated activity within an inland
wetland or watercourse which requires zoning or subdivision approval without first
having obtained a valid certificate of zoning or subdivision approval, special permit,
special exception or variance or other documentation establishing that the proposal complies with the zoning or subdivision requirements adopted by the municipality pursuant
to chapters 124 to 126, inclusive, or any special act. The agency may suspend or revoke
a permit if it finds after giving notice to the permittee of the facts or conduct which
warrant the intended action and after a hearing at which the permittee is given an opportunity to show compliance with the requirements for retention of the permit, that the
applicant has not complied with the conditions or limitations set forth in the permit or
has exceeded the scope of the work as set forth in the application. The applicant shall
be notified of the agency's decision by certified mail within fifteen days of the date of the
decision and the agency shall cause notice of their order in issuance, denial, revocation or
* * *
shall be renewed upon request of the permit holder unless the agency finds that there
has been a substantial change in circumstances which requires a new permit application
or an enforcement action has been undertaken with regard to the regulated activity for
which the permit was issued provided no permit may be valid for more than ten years.
(e) The inland wetlands agency may require a filing fee to be deposited with the
agency. The amount of such fee shall be sufficient to cover the reasonable cost of reviewing and acting on applications and petitions, including, but not limited to, the costs
of certified mailings, publications of notices and decisions and monitoring compliance
with permit conditions or agency orders.
(f) If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around
wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions
of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for,
and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply
only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses.
(P.A. 73-571, S. 4, 9; P.A. 75-387, S. 1; P.A. 77-599, S. 3, 7; P.A. 79-285, S. 1, 2; P.A. 81-125, S. 2; P.A. 83-109; P.A.
87-533, S. 6, 14; P.A. 89-356, S. 16; P.A. 92-148, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-305; P.A. 95-313, S. 3; P.A. 96-157, S. 4; 96-269, S. 3,
4; P.A. 97-124, S. 10, 16; P.A. 98-209, S. 16; P.A. 99-225, S. 16, 33; P.A. 03-177, S. 11, 12; 03-276, S. 6.)
* * *