CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-42e. Application filed prior to change in inland wetlands regulations not required to comply with change. Exceptions.
Sec. 22a-42e. Application filed prior to change in inland wetlands regulations
not required to comply with change. Exceptions. An application filed with an inland
wetlands agency which is in conformance with the applicable inland wetlands regulations as of the date of the receipt of such application shall not be required thereafter to
comply with any change in inland wetlands regulations, including changes to setbacks
and buffers, taking effect on or after the date of such receipt and any appeal from the
decision of such agency with respect to such application shall not be dismissed by the
Superior Court on the grounds that such a change has taken effect on or after the date
of such receipt. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to apply (1) to the
establishment, amendment or change of boundaries of inland wetlands or watercourses
or (2) to any change in regulations necessary to make such regulations consistent with
the provisions of this chapter as of the date of such receipt.
(P.A. 89-311, S. 3; 89-356, S. 17; P.A. 96-157, S. 5; 96-269, S. 3, 4.)
History: P.A. 89-356 provided that such application shall not be required to comply with subsequent "changes to
setbacks and buffers", deleted provision that such application shall not be required to comply with any subsequent change
in inland wetlands "boundaries", and added provision that the section shall not be construed to apply to the establishment,
amendment or change of boundaries of inland wetlands or watercourses or any change in regulations necessary to make
such regulations consistent with the provisions of chapter 440 as of the date of such decision; P.A. 96-157 changed the
date for determining an application's compliance with the law from the date of the decision of the agency to the date the
agency receives the application; P.A. 96-269 changed effective date of P.A. 96-157 from October 1, 1996, to January 1,
1997, effective June 12, 1996.
Inland wetlands and watercourses act (IWWA) cited. 217 C. 164. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 218 C.
703; 219 C. 404. Cited. 220 C. 362; Id., 476; Id., 527. Inland wetlands and watercourses act, Secs. 22a-36-22a-45a cited.
226 C. 579. Inland wetlands and watercourses act, Sec. 22a-36 et seq. cited. 228 C. 95. Cited. 229 C. 247. Inland wetlands
and watercourses act cited. Id. Cited. Id., 627; Id., 654. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act cited. 242 C. 355.
Cited. 25 CA 51; Id., 199. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 26 CA 564, 566; 27 CA 590; 28 CA 780. Inland
wetlands and watercourses act, Sec. 22a-36 et seq. cited. 29 CA 12; Id., 105. Inland wetlands act cited. 30 CA 85. Inland
wetlands and watercourses act, Secs. 22a-36-22a-45 cited. 31 CA 105; Id., 599; judgment reversed, see 229 C. 622, see
also 36 CA 270. Cited. 32 CA 799. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. Id. Inland wetlands and watercourses act,
Sec. 22a-36 et seq. cited. 34 CA 385. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act cited. 36 CA 270; 37 CA 166.
Cited. 42 CS 57.