CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-109. Coastal site plans. Review.
Sec. 22a-109. Coastal site plans. Review. (a) A coastal site plan shall be filed with
the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed
building, use, structure or shoreline flood and erosion control structure, as defined in
subsection (c) of this section, fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the
specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of
sections 22a-105 and 22a-106, and in the case of shoreline flood and erosion control
structures, the provisions of sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive, and any regulations
adopted thereunder. A coastal site plan required under this section may be modified or
denied if it fails to comply with the requirements already set forth in the zoning regulations of the municipality and, in addition, the coastal site plan may be modified, conditioned or denied in accordance with the procedures and criteria listed in sections 22a-105 and 22a-106. A coastal site plan for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure
may be modified, conditioned or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements,
standards and criteria of sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive, and any regulations
adopted thereunder. Review of a coastal site plan under the requirements of this section
shall supersede any review required by the municipality under subsection (g) of section
8-3 and shall be in addition to any applicable zoning regulations of any special district
exercising zoning authority under special act. The provisions of this section shall not
be construed to limit the authority of the Commissioner of Environmental Protection
under sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive.
(b) The zoning commission may by regulation exempt any or all of the following
uses from the coastal site plan review requirements of this chapter: (1) Minor additions
to or modifications of existing buildings or detached accessory buildings, such as garages
and utility sheds; (2) construction of new or modification of existing structures incidental
to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property including but not limited to
walks, terraces, driveways, swimming pools, tennis courts, docks and detached accessory buildings; (3) construction of new or modification of existing on-premise structures
including fences, walls, pedestrian walks and terraces, underground utility connections,
essential electric, gas, telephone, water and sewer service lines, signs and such other
minor structures as will not substantially alter the natural character of coastal resources
or restrict access along the public beach; (4) construction of an individual single-family
residential structure except when such structure is located on an island not connected
to the mainland by an existing road bridge or causeway or except when such structure
is in or within one hundred feet of the following coastal resource areas: Tidal wetlands,
coastal bluffs and escarpments and beaches and dunes; (5) activities conducted for the
specific purpose of conserving or preserving soil, vegetation, water, fish, shellfish, wildlife and other coastal land and water resources; (6) interior modifications to buildings,
and (7) minor changes in use of a building, structure or property except those changes
occurring on property adjacent to or abutting coastal waters. Gardening, grazing and
* * *