CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-110. Testimony by commissioner on municipal actions. Appeals.
      Sec. 22a-110. Testimony by commissioner on municipal actions. Appeals. The commissioner or his designee may submit written testimony to any municipal board or commission and may appear by right as a party to any hearing before such municipal board or commission concerning any proposed municipal plan of conservation and development or zoning regulations or changes thereto affecting the area within the coastal boundary or the review of a coastal site plan or a municipal approval, permit or license for a building, use or structure affecting the area within the coastal boundary and said commissioner may appeal, or appear as a party to any appeal of, a municipal decision concerning such matters whether or not he has appeared as a party before the municipal board or commission. If the decision of such board or commission is upheld by a court of competent jurisdiction, the state shall reimburse the municipality within three months for all costs incurred in defending the decision.
      (P.A. 79-535, S. 19, 25; P.A. 83-287, S. 4; P.A. 95-335, S. 22, 26.)
      History: P.A. 83-287 expanded the commissioner's authorization to submit testimony or appear before a municipal agency to any proposal concerning municipal land use regulations affecting the coastal boundary; P.A. 95-335 changed "plan of development" to "plan of conservation and development", effective July 1, 1995.
      Cited. 35 CA 317.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims