CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-93. Definitions.
Sec. 22a-93. Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection;
(2) "Municipality" means any town listed in subsection (a) of section 22a-94, the
* * *
(4) "Coastal boundary" means the boundary described in subsection (b) of section
22a-94;
(5) "Coastal waters" means those waters of Long Island Sound and its harbors,
embayments, tidal rivers, streams and creeks, which contain a salinity concentration of
at least five hundred parts per million under the low flow stream conditions as established
by the commissioner;
(6) "Public beach" means that portion of the shoreline held in public fee ownership
by the state or that portion of the shoreline below the mean high tide elevation that is
held in public trust by the state;
(7) "Coastal resources" means the coastal waters of the state, their natural resources,
related marine and wildlife habitat and adjacent shorelands, both developed and undeveloped, that together form an integrated terrestrial and estuarine ecosystem; coastal
resources include the following: (A) "Coastal bluffs and escarpments" means naturally
eroding shorelands marked by dynamic escarpments or sea cliffs which have slope
angles that constitute an intricate adjustment between erosion, substrate, drainage and
degree of plant cover; (B) "rocky shorefronts" means shorefront composed of bedrock,
boulders and cobbles that are highly erosion-resistant and are an insignificant source of
sediments for other coastal landforms; (C) "beaches and dunes" means beach systems
including barrier beach spits and tombolos, barrier beaches, pocket beaches, land contact
beaches and related dunes and sandflats; (D) "intertidal flats" means very gently sloping
or flat areas located between high and low tides composed of muddy, silty and fine sandy
sediments and generally devoid of vegetation; (E) "tidal wetlands" means "wetland" as
defined by section 22a-29; (F) "freshwater wetlands and watercourses" means "wetlands" and "watercourses" as defined by section 22a-38; (G) "estuarine embayments"
means a protected coastal body of water with an open connection to the sea in which
saline sea water is measurably diluted by fresh water including tidal rivers, bays, lagoons
and coves; (H) "coastal hazard areas" means those land areas inundated during coastal
storm events or subject to erosion induced by such events, including flood hazard areas
as defined and determined by the National Flood Insurance Act, as amended (USC 42
Section 4101, P.L. 93-234) and all erosion hazard areas as determined by the commissioner; (I) "developed shorefront" means those harbor areas which have been highly
engineered and developed resulting in the functional impairment or substantial alteration
of their natural physiographic features or systems; (J) "island" means land surrounded
on all sides by water; (K) "nearshore waters" means the area comprised of those waters
and their substrates lying between mean high water and a depth approximated by the
ten meter contour; (L) "offshore waters" means the area comprised of those waters and
* * *
Degrading water quality through the significant introduction into either coastal waters
or groundwater supplies of suspended solids, nutrients, toxics, heavy metals or pathogens, or through the significant alteration of temperature, pH, dissolved oxygen or salinity; (B) degrading existing circulation patterns of coastal waters through the significant
alteration of patterns of tidal exchange or flushing rates, freshwater input, or existing
basin characteristics and channel contours; (C) degrading natural erosion patterns
through the significant alteration of littoral transport of sediments in terms of deposition
or source reduction; (D) degrading natural or existing drainage patterns through the
significant alteration of groundwater flow and recharge and volume of runoff; (E) increasing the hazard of coastal flooding through significant alteration of shoreline configurations or bathymetry, particularly within high velocity flood zones; (F) degrading
visual quality through significant alteration of the natural features of vistas and view
points; (G) degrading or destroying essential wildlife, finfish or shellfish habitat through
significant alteration of the composition, migration patterns, distribution, breeding or
other population characteristics of the natural species or significant alteration of the
natural components of the habitat; and (H) degrading tidal wetlands, beaches and dunes,
rocky shorefronts, and bluffs and escarpments through significant alteration of their
natural characteristics or function;
(16) "Water-dependent uses" means those uses and facilities which require direct
access to, or location in, marine or tidal waters and which therefore cannot be located
inland, including but not limited to: Marinas, recreational and commercial fishing and
boating facilities, finfish and shellfish processing plants, waterfront dock and port facilities, shipyards and boat building facilities, water-based recreational uses, navigation
aides, basins and channels, industrial uses dependent upon water-borne transportation
or requiring large volumes of cooling or process water which cannot reasonably be
located or operated at an inland site and uses which provide general public access to
marine or tidal waters;
(17) "Adverse impacts on future water-dependent development opportunities" and
"adverse impacts on future water-dependent development activities" include but are not
limited to (A) locating a non-water-dependent use at a site that (i) is physically suited
for a water-dependent use for which there is a reasonable demand or (ii) has been identified for a water-dependent use in the plan of development of the municipality or the
zoning regulations; (B) replacement of a water-dependent use with a non-water-dependent use, and (C) siting of a non-water-dependent use which would substantially reduce
* * *