CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-372. Commencement of hearing. Application and documents available for public inspection. Parties to proceedings. Regulations. Fees.
      Sec. 22a-372. Commencement of hearing. Application and documents available for public inspection. Parties to proceedings. Regulations. Fees. (a) The commissioner or the commissioner's designated hearing officer shall commence a hearing on the application at the time, date and location specified in the notification required by subsection (c) of section 22a-371 and may continue the hearing on such additional dates as may be necessary. Notice of the continuance shall be by announcement by the commissioner or the commissioner's designated hearing officer prior to the close of a scheduled session.
      (b) The application and all other documents related to the proceedings shall be available for inspection by the public at the commissioner's office during any business day prior to the close of the hearing.
      (c) The parties to the proceedings shall include: (1) The applicant; (2) each person receiving notice pursuant to subsection (d) of section 22a-371, and (3) such other persons or municipalities as the commissioner or the commissioner's designated hearing officer may deem appropriate at any time prior to the close of the hearing.
      (d) The commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 establishing rules of practice and procedures for hearings held pursuant to this section.
      (e) Each application for a permit shall be accompanied by a fee as follows: (1) Withdrawal for consumptive use of more than fifty thousand gallons but less than five hundred thousand gallons in any twenty-four-hour period, one thousand eight hundred dollars; (2) five hundred thousand gallons or more but less than two million gallons in any twenty-four-hour period, three thousand seven hundred fifty dollars; (3) two million gallons or more in any twenty-four-hour period, six thousand dollars; (4) for nonconsumptive uses where the tributary watershed area above the point of diversion is one-half square mile or smaller, one thousand eight hundred dollars; (5) for nonconsumptive uses where the tributary watershed area above the point of diversion is larger than one-half square mile but smaller than two square miles, three thousand seven hundred fifty dollars; and (6) for nonconsumptive uses where the tributary watershed area above the point of diversion is two square miles or larger, six thousand dollars.
      (P.A. 82-402, S. 8, 16; P.A. 90-231, S. 12, 28; P.A. 91-369, S. 29, 36; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 131.)
      History: P.A. 90-231 added Subsec. (e) re schedule of permit fees; P.A. 91-369 restated commissioner's authority to adopt regulations setting the fees required by this section; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 amended Subsec. (e) to increase permit application fees by 50% and to delete provisions re amount of fees prescribed by regulation, effective August 20, 2003.
      See Sec. 22a-27i re exemption of municipality for one year.
      Cited. 28 CA 674.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims