CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-424. (Formerly Sec. 25-54c). Powers and duties of commissioner.
Sec. 22a-424. (Formerly Sec. 25-54c). Powers and duties of commissioner. The
commissioner shall have the following powers and duties:
(a) To exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of this
chapter;
(b) To develop comprehensive programs for the prevention, control and abatement
of new or existing pollution of the waters of the state;
(c) To advise, consult and cooperate with other agencies of the state, the federal
government, other states and interstate agencies and with affected groups, political subdivisions and industries in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter. Such powers and
duties shall include receiving information provided by the United States Environmental
Protection Agency, which if subject to a claim of confidentiality pursuant to the federal
Freedom of Information Act of 1976 (5 USC 552) and regulations adopted thereunder,
shall be kept confidential by the commissioner notwithstanding any of the provisions
of section 1-210 to the contrary;
(d) To submit plans for the prevention and control of water pollution and to render
reports and accounts to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and
to any other federal officer or agency on such forms containing such information as the
said Administrator or any other federal officer or agency, may reasonably require, in
order to qualify the state and its municipalities for grants from the United States government;
(e) To encourage, participate in or conduct studies, investigations, research and
demonstrations, and collect and disseminate information, relating to water pollution and
the causes, prevention, control and abatement thereof;
(f) To issue, modify or revoke orders prohibiting or abating pollution of the waters of
the state, or requiring the construction, modification, extension or alteration of pollution
abatement facilities or monitoring systems, or any parts thereof, or adopting such other
remedial measures as are necessary to prevent, control or abate pollution;
* * *