CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-438. (Formerly Sec. 25-54q). Forfeiture for violations. Penalties.
Sec. 22a-438. (Formerly Sec. 25-54q). Forfeiture for violations. Penalties. (a)
Any person who or municipality which violates any provision of this chapter, or section
22a-6 or 22a-7 shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand
dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and
distinct offense and, in case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof
shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner, shall institute a civil action in the superior court for the
judicial district of Hartford to recover such penalty. In determining the amount of any
penalty assessed under this subsection, the court may consider the nature, circumstances,
extent and gravity of the violation, the person or municipality's prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person or municipality from the violation,
and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court. The court shall consider the
status of a person or municipality as a persistent violator. The provisions of this section
concerning a continuing violation shall not apply to a person or municipality during the
time when a hearing on the order pursuant to section 22a-436 or an appeal pursuant to
section 22a-437 is pending.
(b) Any person who with criminal negligence violates any provision of this chapter,
or section 22a-6 or 22a-7 shall be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars per
day for each day of violation or be imprisoned not more than one year or both. A subsequent conviction for any such violation shall carry a fine of not more than fifty thousand
dollars per day for each day of violation or imprisonment for not more than two years
or both. For the purposes of this subsection, person includes any responsible corporate
officer or municipal official.
(c) Any person who knowingly violates any provision of this chapter, or section
22a-6 or 22a-7 shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars per day for each day
* * *