CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-448. (Formerly Sec. 25-54bb). Pollution by chemical liquid, hazardous waste, oil or petroleum, waste oil or solid, liquid or gaseous products: Definitions.
      Sec. 22a-448. (Formerly Sec. 25-54bb). Pollution by chemical liquid, hazardous waste, oil or petroleum, waste oil or solid, liquid or gaseous products: Definitions. For the purposes of sections 22a-133a to 22a-133j, inclusive, sections 22a-448 to 22a-454, inclusive, and section 22a-457a:
      (1) "Chemical liquids" means any chemical, chemical solution or chemical mixture in liquid form;
      (2) "Emergency" means any situation which requires state or local efforts to save lives and protect property and public health or safety or to avert or lessen the threat of disaster;
      (3) "Hazardous waste" means any waste material which may pose a present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported or disposed of or otherwise managed including hazardous waste identified in accordance with Section 3001 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 USC 6901 et seq.);
      (4) "Oil or petroleum" means oil or petroleum of any kind or in any form including but not limited to waste oils and distillation products such as fuel oil, kerosene, naphtha, gasoline and benzene, or their vapors;
      (5) "Solid, liquid or gaseous products" means any substance or material including but not limited to hazardous chemicals as defined in section 29-336, flammable liquids as defined in section 29-320, explosives as defined in section 29-343, liquefied petroleum gas as defined in section 43-36, hazardous materials designated in accordance with the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 USC 1801 et seq.) and hazardous substances designated in accordance with Section 311 of the federal Water Pollution Control Act;
      (6) "Waste oil" means oil having a flash point at or above one hundred forty degrees Fahrenheit (sixty degrees Centigrade) which is no longer suitable for the services for which it was manufactured due to the presence of impurities or a loss of original properties, including but not limited to crude oil, fuel oil, lubricating oil, kerosene, diesel fuels, cutting oil, emulsions, hydraulic oils, polychlorinated biphenyls and other halogenated oils that have been discarded as waste or are recovered from oil separators, oil spills, tank bottoms or other sources;
      (7) "Floating boom retention device" means a floating containment barrier used to contain floating oil or petroleum.
      (1969, P.A. 765, S. 1; P.A. 79-605, S. 2, 17; P.A. 82-151, S. 1; P.A. 87-561, S. 11, 13; P.A. 88-364, S. 86, 123; P.A. 90-274, S. 12.)
      History: P.A. 79-605 defined "petroleum" in same terms as apply for "oil" and clarified definition adding reference to kerosene, naphtha, gasoline, benzene or their vapors, etc. and defined "chemical liquids", "solid, liquid or gaseous products", "hazardous waste" and "emergency"; P.A. 82-151 made technical revisions and defined "waste oil"; Sec. 25-54bb transferred to Sec. 22a-448 in 1983; P.A. 87-561 specified applicability of definitions to Secs. 22a-133a to 22a-133j, inclusive; P.A. 88-364 made a technical change deleting an obsolete reference; P.A. 90-274 added a new Subdiv. (7) defining a floating boom retention device and specified that definitions apply to Sec. 22a-454a.
      See. Secs. 22a-133a to 22a-133j, inclusive, re hazardous waste disposal site discovery program.
      Cited. 239 C. 284.
      Subdiv. (4):
      Cited. 231 C. 756.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims