CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-452f. Exemption from liability for certain lenders.
Sec. 22a-452f. Exemption from liability for certain lenders. (a) (1) A lender
who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect a security interest in a property,
* * *
or enforcing the terms and conditions of the extension of credit or security interest;
(v) monitoring or undertaking one or more inspections of the property, business or
establishment; (vi) requiring a response action or other lawful means of containing,
removing or attempting to mitigate a discharge or spill prior to, during or on the expiration of the term of the extension of credit; (vii) providing financial or other advice or
counseling in an effort to mitigate, prevent or cure default or diminution in the value of
the property, business or establishment; (viii) restructuring, renegotiating or otherwise
agreeing to alter the terms and conditions of the extension of credit or security interest;
(ix) exercising forbearance; (x) exercising other remedies that may be available under
applicable law for the breach of a term or condition of the extension of credit or security
agreement; or (xi) containing, removing or otherwise mitigating a spill or discharge;
(2) "Extension of credit" means a lease finance transaction in which the lessor does
not initially select the leased property, business, including tangible and intangible assets,
or establishment and does not during the lease term control the daily operations or
maintenance of the property, business or establishment, or the lease or finance transaction provided such transaction conforms to regulations issued by the federal banking
agency or the state bank supervisor, as those terms are defined in the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (12 USC 1813), or in regulations issued by the National Credit Union
Administration Board;
(3) "Financial or administrative function" means a function of a credit management
officer, accounts payable officer, accounts receivable officer, personnel manager, comptroller or chief financial officer or similar function;
(4) "Foreclosure" and "foreclose" means, respectively, acquiring, and to acquire,
a property, business or establishment through (A) purchase at sale under a judgment or
decree, a power of sale, a nonjudicial foreclosure sale, a deed in lieu of foreclosure, or
similar conveyance from a trustee, or repossession, if the property, business, including
its tangible and intangible assets, or establishment was security for an extension of credit
previously contracted, including the termination of a lease agreement, or (B) any other
formal or informal manner by which a lender acquires, for subsequent disposition, title
to or possession of a property, business, including its tangible and intangible assets, or
facility in order to protect its security interest;
(5) "Lender" means (A) an insured depository institution, as defined in Section 3
of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 USC 1813); (B) an insured credit union, as
defined in Section 101 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 USC 1752); (C) a bank or
association chartered under the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 USC 2001 et seq.); (D) a
leasing or trust company that is an affiliate of an insured depository institution; (E) any
person, including a successor or assignee of any such person, that makes a bona fide
extension of credit to, or takes or acquires a security interest from, a nonaffiliated person;
(F) the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, or any other person or entity
that in a bona fide manner makes, buys or sells loans or interests in loans; (G) a person
who insures or guarantees against a default in the repayment of an extension of credit
or acts as a surety with respect to an extension of credit to a nonaffiliated person; and (H)
any person who provides title or other insurance and who acquires a property, business or
establishment as a result of assignment or conveyance in the course of underwriting
claims and claims settlement;
(6) "Operational function" means a facility or plant manager, operations manager,
chief operating officer or chief executive officer; and
(7) "Security interest" means a right under a mortgage, deed of trust, assignment,
judgment lien, pledge, security agreement, factoring agreement or lease and any other
right accruing to a person to secure the repayment of money, the performance of a duty
or any other obligation by a nonaffiliated person.
(P.A. 98-253, S. 6.)