CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 23-36. Powers and duties of State Forest Fire Warden.
Sec. 23-36. Powers and duties of State Forest Fire Warden. The State Forest
Fire Warden may take such action as said warden deems necessary to provide for the
prevention and control of forest fires. Said warden may enter into agreements with
federal agencies, with cities, boroughs and fire districts and with forest protective associations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this section. Said warden shall
divide the state into districts for the purpose of preventing and controlling forest fires
and shall appoint within these districts such district fire wardens, not exceeding two
hundred and fifty, as said warden deems necessary, who shall serve for two years or
until their successors are appointed. The State Forest Fire Warden shall have supervision
of district fire wardens and shall instruct them in their duties. Each district fire warden
may, with the approval of the State Forest Fire Warden, appoint deputies to assist in
extinguishing fires and to take charge of such extinguishing in such district fire warden's
absence, provided, in cities having paid fire departments and whose boundaries are
coterminous with the town boundaries, the State Forest Fire Warden may appoint a
district fire warden and may assume responsibility for forest fires only upon the written
request of the mayor of such city and for such portions as may be designated by such
mayor. Cities without paid fire departments and portions of towns outside of city limits
shall be included in forest fire districts and the State Forest Fire Warden may employ
volunteer fire companies under the conditions described in this section and sections 23-37 to 23-42, inclusive. The State Forest Fire Warden shall establish rates of compensation for equipment usage, fire fighting materials and supplies expended and firefighter
and laborer time expended in extinguishing forest fires to be paid to such volunteer fire
companies as may be employed. In establishing such rates, the State Forest Fire Warden
may differentiate between various kinds of equipment and material and supplies used
and the provisions of section 23-39 shall apply to the establishment of rates of compensation for firefighter and laborer time. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or any municipal ordinance, upon the declaration by the Governor of the existence
of a state of emergency due to forest fire, the State Forest Fire Warden may assume
direct authority over efforts to extinguish any forest fire and may assign such authority
to any state forest fire control personnel.
(1949 Rev., S. 3476; 1949, S. 1876d; February, 1965, P.A. 40, S. 1; P.A. 75-292; P.A. 01-150, S. 6.)
History: 1965 act made appointment of district fire wardens and assumption of responsibility for forest fires upon
mayors' requests optional rather than mandatory by substituting "may" for "shall"; P.A. 75-292 changed term of district
fire wardens from one year to two years; P.A. 01-150 deleted reference to the prosecution of violations of forest fire laws,
authorized the State Forest Fire Warden to establish rates of compensation for equipment usage, firefighting materials and
supplies expended and firefighter and labor time expended in extinguishing forest fires and authorized the State Forest
Fire Warden to assume direct authority over efforts to extinguish forest fires during a declared forest-fire-related state of
emergency, and made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality.