CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 25-68d. Certification of activity or critical activity within or affecting the floodplain. Exemption.
Sec. 25-68d. Certification of activity or critical activity within or affecting the
* * *
(2) The proposal complies with the provisions of the National Flood Insurance Program (44 CFR 59 et seq.), and any floodplain zoning requirements adopted by a municipality in the area of the proposal and the requirements for stream channel encroachment
lines adopted pursuant to the provisions of section 22a-342;
(3) The agency has acquired, through public or private purchase or conveyance,
easements and property in floodplains when the base flood or base flood for a critical
activity is elevated above the increment authorized by the National Flood Insurance
Program or the flood storage loss would cause adverse increases in such base flood
flows;
(4) The proposal promotes long-term nonintensive floodplain uses and has utilities
located to discourage floodplain development;
(5) The agency has considered and will use to the extent feasible flood-proofing
techniques to protect new and existing structures and utility lines, will construct dikes,
dams, channel alterations, seawalls, breakwaters or other structures only where there
are no practical alternatives and will implement stormwater management practices in
accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to section 25-68h; and
(6) The agency has flood forecasting and warning capabilities consistent with the
system maintained by the National Weather Service and has a flood preparedness plan.
(c) The commissioner shall make a decision either approving, approving with conditions or rejecting a certification not later than ninety days after receipt of such certification, except that in the case of an exemption any decision shall be made ninety days
after the close of the hearing. If a certification is rejected, the agency shall be entitled
to a hearing in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-176e, 4-177, 4-177c and
4-180.
(d) Any state agency proposing an activity or critical activity within or affecting
the floodplain may apply to the commissioner for exemption from the provisions of
subsection (b) of this section. Such application shall include a statement of the reasons
why such agency is unable to comply with said subsection and any other information
the commissioner deems necessary. The commissioner, at least thirty days before approving, approving with conditions or denying any such application, shall publish once
in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the affected area notice of: (1) The
name of the applicant; (2) the location and nature of the requested exemption; (3) the
tentative decision on the application; and (4) additional information the commissioner
deems necessary to support the decision to approve, approve with conditions or deny
the application. There shall be a comment period following the public notice during
which period interested persons and municipalities may submit written comments. After
the comment period, the commissioner shall make a final determination to either approve
the application, approve the application with conditions or deny the application. The
commissioner may hold a public hearing prior to approving, approving with conditions
or denying any application if in the discretion of the commissioner the public interest
will be best served thereby, and the commissioner shall hold a public hearing upon
receipt of a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons. Notice of such hearing shall
be published at least thirty days before the hearing in a newspaper having a substantial
circulation in the area affected. The commissioner may approve or approve with conditions such exemption if the commissioner determines that (A) the agency has shown
that the activity or critical activity is in the public interest, will not injure persons or
damage property in the area of such activity or critical activity, complies with the provisions of the National Flood Insurance Program, and, in the case of a loan or grant, the
recipient of the loan or grant has been informed that increased flood insurance premiums
may result from the activity or critical activity. An activity shall be considered to be in
the public interest if it is a development subject to environmental remediation regulations
adopted pursuant to section 22a-133k and is in or adjacent to an area identified as a
regional center, neighborhood conservation area, growth area or rural community center
in the State Plan of Conservation and Development pursuant to chapter 297, or (B) in
the case of a flood control project, such project meets the criteria of subparagraph (A)
of this subdivision and is more cost-effective to the state and municipalities than a project
constructed to or above the base flood or base flood for a critical activity. Following
approval for exemption for a flood control project, the commissioner shall provide notice
of the hazards of a flood greater than the capacity of the project design to each member
of the legislature whose district will be affected by the project and to the following
agencies and officials in the area to be protected by the project: The planning and zoning
commission, the inland wetlands agency, the director of civil defense, the conservation
commission, the fire department, the police department, the chief elected official and
each member of the legislative body, and the regional planning agency. Notice shall be
given to the general public by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in each
municipality in the area in which the project is to be located.
(e) The failure of any agency to comply with the provisions of this section or any
regulations adopted pursuant to section 25-68c shall be grounds for revocation of the
approval of the certification.
(f) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any proposal by the Department
of Transportation for a project within a drainage basin of less than one square mile.
(P.A. 84-536, S. 3; P.A. 88-317, S. 87, 107; P.A. 05-174, S. 3; 05-288, S. 112, 113; P.A. 07-233, S. 9.)
* * *