CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 26-194. Leasing of shellfish grounds. Fee. Utility lines and public use structures. Shellfish removal or relocation costs. Annual host payments for Long Island Sound crossings. Deposits into expa
Sec. 26-194. Leasing of shellfish grounds. Fee. Utility lines and public use
structures. Shellfish removal or relocation costs. Annual host payments for Long
Island Sound crossings. Deposits into expand and grow Connecticut agriculture
account and Environmental Quality Fund. (a) The Commissioner of Agriculture
may lease in the name of the state, under such regulations as he may prescribe and for
a period not longer than ten years, all shellfish areas that have been conveyed to the
state or placed under state jurisdiction by the town of West Haven and any undesignated
grounds, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the state, for the purpose of planting and
cultivating shellfish. The authority herein conferred shall include the Cormell Reef,
Portchester, Great Captain's Island, Field Point and Greenwich Point natural beds as
located and described in section 3295 of the general statutes, revision of 1918. Any
person desiring to lease grounds for such purpose shall make application in writing to
the commissioner and all grounds leased by authority of the provisions of this section
shall be leased to the highest responsible bidder, for a minimum fee of four dollars per
acre. Such lease or lease renewal shall require the lessee to make a good faith effort to
cultivate and harvest shellfish from the leased area. Such lease or lease renewal shall
prohibit the lessee from entering a contract whereby the lessee agrees not to cultivate
and harvest shellfish for any period of time. No lessee may enter an agreement with a
third party that will prevent the lessee from carrying out the lessee's obligations under
the lease unless the Department of Agriculture and the Attorney General have approved
such agreement. The form of such application and lease shall be approved by the Attorney General, and all such leases shall be recorded in the records of the commissioner.
No lease shall be granted to a resident of a state which does not lease shellfish grounds
to residents of this state, except that any nonresident who was granted a lease on or
before October 1, 1985, may, upon the expiration of such lease, apply for a renewal or
further lease as provided in this section. The commissioner shall grant any such lease
to nonresidents upon the same terms and conditions as to residents of this state. Any
lessee or holder of shellfish grounds, on the expiration of any lease thereof which has
been or which may be granted, having fulfilled all of such lessee's or holder's obligations
under the lease shall, upon application to the commissioner, have preference in the
reletting of such ground for a like term to that granted in the original lease, excluding
the rental fee, which shall not be less than the minimum fee per acre as provided in this
subsection. A lease renewal shall not be granted if the applicant is in arrears for rent on
the original lease of such grounds. Such application for such renewal or further lease
shall be granted without notice or advertisement of the pendency thereof; provided no
renewal or further lease of such ground shall be granted when the commissioner, for
cause, ceases to lease such ground for shellfish culture. All assignments or transfers of
leases shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner and shall be recorded in his
records. Any person who interferes with, annoys or molests another in the enjoyment
of any lease authorized by the provisions of this section shall be subject to the penalties
provided in section 26-237. The provisions of sections 26-212, 26-215 and 26-232 shall
not apply to any shellfish grounds leased pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(b) Upon request of a lessee, the commissioner may divide or consolidate shellfish
grounds leased by such lessee, if the commissioner determines such division or consolidation to be in the best interests of the state. The minimum fee per acre shall apply to
shellfish grounds divided or consolidated pursuant to this subsection.
(c) The Commissioner of Agriculture shall assess the owner of any facility that
requires a certificate issued pursuant to section 16-50k or that requires approval by the
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and that crosses any grounds of Long Island
Sound within the jurisdiction of the state, including, but not limited to, any shellfish
area or leased, designated or granted grounds, an annual host payment fee of forty cents
per linear foot for the length of such facility within the jurisdiction of the state. The
Commissioner of Agriculture shall deposit seventy-five per cent of the proceeds of such
fee into the expand and grow Connecticut agriculture account established pursuant to
section 22-38c and shall transfer the remaining twenty-five per cent to the Commissioner
of Environmental Protection for deposit into the Environmental Quality Fund established pursuant to section 22a-27g.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any owner of
a utility line or public use structure that impacts a leased area shall pay to the lessee the
* * *