CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 27-103. Definitions.
Sec. 27-103. Definitions. (a) As used in the general statutes, except chapter 504,
and except as otherwise provided: (1) "Armed forces" means the United States Army,
Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard and Air Force and any reserve component thereof,
including the Connecticut National Guard performing duty as provided in Title 32 of
the United States Code; (2) "veteran" means any person honorably discharged from, or
released under honorable conditions from active service in, the armed forces; (3) "service
in time of war" means service of ninety or more days except, if the period of war lasted
less than ninety days, "service in time of war" means service for the entire period of
war, unless separated from service earlier because of a service-connected disability rated
by the Veterans' Administration, during a period of war; and (4) "period of war" has
the same meaning as provided in 38 USC 101, as amended, except that the "Vietnam
Era" means the period beginning on February 28, 1961, and ending on July 1, 1975, in
all cases; and "period of war" shall include service while engaged in combat or a combat
support role in Lebanon, July 1, 1958, to November 1, 1958, or September 29, 1982,
to March 30, 1984; Grenada, October 25, 1983, to December 15, 1983; Operation Earnest Will, involving the escort of Kuwaiti oil tankers flying the United States flag in the
Persian Gulf, February 1, 1987, to July 23, 1987; and Panama, December 20, 1989, to
January 31, 1990, and shall include service during such periods with the armed forces
of any government associated with the United States.
(b) As used in this part, "home" means the Veterans' Home maintained by the state;
"hospital" means any incorporated hospital or tuberculosis sanatorium in the state and
any state chronic disease hospital, mental hospital or training school for the mentally
retarded, "veteran" means any veteran who served in time of war, as defined in subsection (a) of this section, and who is a resident of this state, provided, if he was not a
resident or resident alien of this state at the time of enlistment or induction into the
armed forces, he shall have resided continuously in this state for at least two years;
"eligible dependent" means any parent, wife or husband, or child of a veteran who has
no adequate means of support; and "eligible family member" means any parent, brother
or sister, wife or husband, or child or children under eighteen years of age, of any veteran
whose cooperation in the program is integral to the treatment of the veteran.
(1949 Rev., S. 2925; September, 1950, 1953, S. 1635d; 1957, P.A. 163, S. 29; February, 1965, P.A. 157, S. 2; 1969,
P.A. 163, S. 1; P.A. 75-483, S. 2, 10; P.A. 77-424, S. 2; P.A. 88-285, S. 2, 35; P.A. 91-2, S. 6, 8; 91-213, S. 6, 8; 91-407,
S. 19, 42; P.A. 94-245, S. 13, 46; P.A. 95-300; P.A. 99-272, S. 2; P.A. 00-131, S. 2; P.A. 03-85, S. 1; P.A. 04-169, S. 5;
P.A. 06-153, S. 2.)
History: 1965 act provided for service in defined Vietnam territory and actions and the Dominican Republic after April
27, 1965; 1969 act deleted foregoing amendment and substituted in essence during the period between January 1, 1964,
and such date to be determined as date of termination of Vietnam era; P.A. 75-483 deleted foregoing amendment and
substituted "the Vietnam era, January 1, 1964 to July 1, 1975"; P.A. 77-424 added qualification to service in Subdiv. (3)
"of ninety or more days unless separated from service earlier because of a service connected disability-rated by the veterans
administration"; P.A. 88-285 amended Subsec. (a) to change the date of termination of Korean hostilities from October
27, 1953, to January 31, 1955, and Subsec. (b) to add definitions of "eligible dependent" and "eligible family member";
P.A. 91-2 amended Subsec. (a) by adding service during Operation Desert Shield and Operation Desert Storm to Subdiv.
(3); P.A. 91-213 amended Subsec. (a) by changing the beginning of the period of service during Operation Desert Shield
and Operation Desert Storm from August 7, 1990, to August 2, 1990; P.A. 91-407 amended Subsec. (a)(3) by adding
exception re war or campaign lasting for less than 90 days and added service during peace-keeping mission in Lebanon,
invasion of Grenada, Operation Earnest Will and invasion of Panama; P.A. 94-245 amended Subsec. (a) to add a specific
termination date for Operation Desert Shield and Operation Desert Storm, effective June 2, 1994; P.A. 95-300 amended
Subsec. (a) to change the beginning of the Vietnam era to December 22, 1961 from January 1, 1964; P.A. 99-272 amended
Subsec. (a)(3) to add the Lebanon conflict, July 1, 1958, to November 1, 1958; the Berlin Airlift, August 14, 1961, to June
1, 1962; and to change the Vietnam era commencement date from December 22, 1961 to February 28, 1961; P.A. 00-131
amended Subsec. (a) to redefine "service in time of war" by adding dates of active duty service in South Korea demilitarized
zone, Somalia and Bosnia; P.A. 03-85 amended Subsec. (a)(3) by redefining "service in time of war" to replace references
to specific wars, campaigns or other military operations commencing with the Spanish-American War and ending with
Bosnia with reference to a "period of war", as defined in 38 USC 101, as amended, with exception for the "Vietnam Era"
and including service while engaged in combat or a combat support role in Lebanon, Grenada, Operation Earnest Will and
Panama, effective June 3, 2003; P.A. 04-169 amended Subsec. (b) to change the name of the Veterans' Home and Hospital
to the Veterans' Home, effective June 1, 2004; P.A. 06-153 amended Subsec. (a) to redefine "armed forces" to include
reserves, including the Connecticut National Guard, redefine "service in time of war" by deleting references to "campaign
or other operation" and replacing "war" with "period of war" and make technical changes, and made a technical change
in Subsec. (b).
* * *