CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 29-293. (Formerly Sec. 29-41). Code to specify minimum requirements. Establishment of fire zones by municipalities.
      Sec. 29-293. (Formerly Sec. 29-41). Code to specify minimum requirements. Establishment of fire zones by municipalities. (a) The Fire Safety Code shall specify reasonable minimum requirements for fire safety in new and existing buildings and facilities.
      (b) Any municipality may, by ordinance, require the establishment of one or more fire zones for the orderly access of fire and other emergency equipment to buildings or facilities open to the public. Any such ordinance may be in accordance with the (1) size, type of construction and nature of use or occupancy of such buildings or facilities, and (2) the fire suppression equipment and method of attack utilized by the fire department.
      (1949 Rev., S. 3666; 1971, P.A. 802, S. 10; P.A. 73-95, S. 2; P.A. 85-34, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 63, 121; P.A. 99-163, S. 4.)
      History: 1971 act deleted references to municipalities' right to enact ordinances as provided in Sec. 19-378 and required that orders made by municipalities be "consistent with" rather than "equal to, additional to or more stringent than" regulations issued under authority of Secs. 29-40 to 29-42; P.A. 73-95 authorized inclusion in code of requirement that fire safety zones be established; Sec. 29-41 transferred to Sec. 29-293 in 1983; P.A. 85-34 deleted provision re municipalities' rights to make orders with respect to buildings as provided in Sec. 29-383, that section being repealed in the same act; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made a technical change, effective June 24, 1998; P.A. 99-163 divided the section into Subsecs. and deleted provision re discretionary inclusion in fire code of requirement to establish fire zones in premises open to public from Subsec. (a) and, in Subsec. (b), clarified that municipalities may establish fire zones.
      Cited. 204 C. 410.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims