CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 3-125a. Certain agreements or stipulations required to be approved by General Assembly.
      Sec. 3-125a. Certain agreements or stipulations required to be approved by
General Assembly. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (h) of section 4-160, the Attorney General shall not enter into any agreement or stipulation in connection
with a lawsuit to which the state is a party that contains any provision which requires
an expenditure from the General Fund budget in an amount in excess of two million
five hundred thousand dollars over the term of the agreement or stipulation, unless the
General Assembly, by resolution, accepts the terms of such provision. The General
Assembly may reject such provision by a three-fifths vote of each house. Such provision
shall be deemed approved if the General Assembly fails to vote to approve or reject
such provision within thirty days of the date of submittal pursuant to subsection (b) of
this section.
      (b) Each such agreement or stipulation shall be submitted to the General Assembly
by the Attorney General and shall be referred to the committees of cognizance which
shall report thereon by resolution.
      (June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 165, 168; P.A. 98-76, S. 2.)
      History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 165 effective June 1, 1992; P.A. 98-76 amended Subsec. (a) to make a technical
change in a statutory reference.