CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-3i. Connecticut Employment and Training Commission: Members.
(a) The members of the Connecticut Employment and Training Commission shall be
appointed as specified in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) (1) The commission shall consist of twenty-four members, a majority of whom
shall represent business and industry and the remainder of whom shall represent state
and local governments, organized labor, education and community based organizations,
including a representative of a community action agency, as defined in section 17b-885.
(2) Effective six months after the United States Secretary of Labor approves the
single Connecticut workforce development plan submitted to said secretary in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 31-11r, the Governor shall fill
any vacancy on the commission from recommendations submitted by the president pro
tempore of the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives, the majority leader
of the Senate, the majority leader of the House of Representatives, the minority leader
of the Senate and the minority leader of the House of Representatives.
(c) Members appointed to the commission prior to June 23, 1999, shall continue to
serve on the commission as if they were appointed to the commission as of June 23,
1999. The commission shall meet no less than once every calendar quarter.
(P.A. 89-292, S. 2, 6; P.A. 97-263, S. 2; P.A. 99-195, S. 3, 15.)
History: P.A. 97-263 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provision re service of members at the pleasure of the Governor,
and amended Subsec. (b) by changing the membership of the commission to 24 members, by requiring that a majority
of members represent business and industry, by requiring that remaining members include representatives of education
organizations and community action agency and by requiring the board to meet at least once every calendar quarter; P.A.
99-195 made technical changes, amended Subsec. (a) to require that new appointments to commission be consistent with
the provisions of Subsec. (b), amended Subsec. (b) to add Subdiv. indicators and a provision in new Subdiv. (2) specifying
how vacancies are to be filled six months after submission of the Connecticut workforce development plan to the U.S.
Secretary of Labor and added a new Subsec. (c) to preserve the membership of persons appointed to the commission prior
to June 23, 1999, effective June 23, 1999.