CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-51u. Drug testing: Requirements.
      Sec. 31-51u. Drug testing: Requirements. (a) No employer may determine an
employee's eligibility for promotion, additional compensation, transfer, termination,
disciplinary or other adverse personnel action solely on the basis of a positive urinalysis
drug test result unless (1) the employer has given the employee a urinalysis drug test,
utilizing a reliable methodology, which produced a positive result and (2) such positive
test result was confirmed by a second urinalysis drug test, which was separate and
independent from the initial test, utilizing a gas chromatography and mass spectrometry
methodology or a methodology which has been determined by the Commissioner of
Public Health to be as reliable or more reliable than the gas chromatography and mass
spectrometry methodology.
      (b) No person performing a urinalysis drug test pursuant to subsection (a) of this
section shall report, transmit or disclose any positive test result of any test performed
in accordance with subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section unless such test result
has been confirmed in accordance with subdivision (2) of said subsection (a).
      (P.A. 87-551, S. 2; P.A. 91-271, S. 1; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
      History: P.A. 91-271 designated existing section as Subsec. (a), eliminated the requirement for a third urinalysis drug
test and added Subsec. (b) re disclosure of test results; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department
of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
      Cited. 26 CA 553.