CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-58. Definitions.
Sec. 31-58. Definitions. As used in this part:
(a) "Commissioner" means the Labor Commissioner;
(b) "Wage board" means a board created as provided in section 31-61;
* * *
including hours and conditions of employment affecting the health, safety and general
well-being of the workers, and (2) may be guided by such considerations as would guide
a court in a suit for the reasonable value of services rendered where services are rendered
at the request of an employer without contract as to the amount of the wage to be paid
and (3) may consider the wages, including overtime or premium rates, paid in the state
for work of like or comparable character by employers who voluntarily maintain minimum fair wage standards;
(d) "Department" means the Labor Department;
(e) "Employer" means any owner or any person, partnership, corporation, limited
liability company or association of persons acting directly as, or in behalf of, or in the
interest of an employer in relation to employees, including the state and any political
subdivision thereof;
(f) "Employee" means any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer but shall not include any individual employed in camps or resorts which are open
no more than six months of the year or in domestic service in or about a private home,
except any individual in domestic service employment as defined in the regulations of
the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, or an individual employed in a bona fide executive,
administrative or professional capacity as defined in the regulations of the Labor Commissioner or an individual employed by the federal government, or any individual engaged in the activities of an educational, charitable, religious, scientific, historical, literary or nonprofit organization where the employer-employee relationship does not, in
fact, exist or where the services rendered to such organizations are on a voluntary basis,
or any individual employed as a head resident or resident assistant by a college or university, or any individual engaged in baby sitting, or an outside salesman as defined in the
regulations of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act; or any individual employed by a
nonprofit theater, provided such theater does not operate for more than seven months
in any calendar year;
* * *