CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-60. Payment of less than minimum or overtime wage. Regulations.
Sec. 31-60. Payment of less than minimum or overtime wage. Regulations. (a)
Any employer who pays or agrees to pay to an employee less than the minimum fair
wage or overtime wage shall be deemed in violation of the provisions of this part.
(b) The Labor Commissioner shall adopt such regulations, in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 54, as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part.
Such regulations may include, but are not limited to, regulations defining and governing
an executive, administrative or professional employee and outside salesperson; learners
and apprentices, their number, proportion and length of service; and piece rates in relation to time rates; and shall recognize, as part of the minimum fair wage, gratuities in
an amount (1) equal to twenty-nine and three-tenths per cent, and effective January 1,
2009, equal to thirty-one per cent of the minimum fair wage per hour for persons, other
than bartenders, who are employed in the hotel and restaurant industry, including a hotel
restaurant, who customarily and regularly receive gratuities, (2) equal to eight and two-tenths per cent, and effective January 1, 2009, equal to eleven per cent of the minimum
fair wage per hour for persons employed as bartenders who customarily and regularly
receive gratuities, and (3) not to exceed thirty-five cents per hour in any other industry,
and shall also recognize deductions and allowances for the value of board, in the amount
of eighty-five cents for a full meal and forty-five cents for a light meal, lodging, apparel
or other items or services supplied by the employer; and other special conditions or
circumstances which may be usual in a particular employer-employee relationship. The
commissioner may provide, in such regulations, modifications of the minimum fair
wage herein established for learners and apprentices; persons under the age of eighteen
years; and for such special cases or classes of cases as the commissioner finds appropriate
to prevent curtailment of employment opportunities, avoid undue hardship and safeguard the minimum fair wage herein established. Regulations in effect on July 1, 1973,
providing for a board deduction and allowance in an amount differing from that provided
in this section shall be construed to be amended consistent with this section without the
necessity of convening a wage board or amending such regulations.
(c) Regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of this
section which define executive, administrative and professional employees shall be updated not later than October 1, 2000, and every four years thereafter, to specify that
such persons shall be compensated on a salary basis at a rate determined by the Labor
Commissioner.
(1951, S. 2034d; 1957, P.A. 435, S. 5; 1959, P.A. 683, S. 3; 1961, P.A. 519, S. 3; 1967, P.A. 492, S. 2; 1971, P.A. 616,
S. 2; P.A. 73-561, S. 1, 2; 73-616, S. 29, 64, 67; P.A. 80-64, S. 1, 7; P.A. 99-199; P.A. 00-144, S. 2; P.A. 01-42, S. 2, 3;
* * *