CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-72. Civil action to collect wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award.
Sec. 31-72. Civil action to collect wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award. When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with
the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee
in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires
an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare
fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full
amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed
by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages
other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action. The Labor
Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages, payments due to
an employee welfare fund or such arbitration award, as well as interest calculated in
accordance with the provisions of section 31-265 from the date the wages or payment
should have been received, had payment been made in a timely manner. In addition,
the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full
amount of unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or arbitration
award, and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney's
fees as may be allowed by the court. The commissioner shall distribute any wages,
arbitration awards or payments due to an employee welfare fund collected pursuant to
this section to the appropriate person.
(1951, S. 1291b; 1955, S. 3015d; 1967, P.A. 641; P.A. 78-358, S. 2, 6; P.A. 89-157, S. 2; P.A. 90-55, S. 1, 3.)
History: 1967 act deleted reference to repealed Sec. 31-71, added reference to Secs. 31-71a to 31-37i, authorized
recoveries by labor organizations and made provisions applicable to cases where employee or labor organization institutes
action to enforce arbitration award; P.A. 78-358 authorized recovery of twice the amount of wages and costs where
previously recovery was limited to the amount itself and substituted "recover the amount provided by this section" for
* * *