CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-130. Licenses; application, bond, fees, location, qualifications; temporary license, exemptions; registration.
Sec. 31-130. Licenses; application, bond, fees, location, qualifications; temporary license, exemptions; registration. (a) No person shall open, keep or carry on
any employment agency unless he procures a license from the Labor Commissioner
authorizing the licensee to open, keep or carry on such agency at a designated place.
prescribed and furnished by the commissioner and shall be accompanied by a bond, as
hereinafter described, copies of all forms to be used in the conduct of the agency, a
schedule of fees to be charged and a fee of one hundred fifty dollars for each year. Any
license applicant refused a license shall have his fee refunded. The fee for an original
application or renewal shall be prorated at the rate of twenty-five per cent thereof for
each full three-month period or part thereof remaining between the date of such application and the May first next ensuing. Any license issued on and after July 1, 1973, shall
expire on the May first next following the date thereof, unless sooner revoked by the
Labor Commissioner. Any license in effect on July 1, 1973, shall continue in effect until
its date of expiration.
(b) The Labor Commissioner may issue a temporary license to any person licensed
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to operate an employment agency at a place
other than that designated in said license issued pursuant to subsection (a) upon the
filing by said licensee with the Labor Commissioner of an application on forms provided
therefor with no additional fee or additional bond. Such temporary license shall be valid
only for the place and period designated by the Labor Commissioner. Such license
may be issued, in the discretion of the Labor Commissioner, for premises otherwise
prohibited by subsection (g) of this section upon good cause shown and upon such
conditions as he shall set forth.
(c) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply (1) to any temporary help service,
to any nonprofit registry conducted by incorporated individual alumni associations or
registered nurses or to any registry conducted by a hospital for private duty placement
of nurses employed by such hospital or (2) to any person engaged in the business of
procuring or offering to procure employees for persons seeking the services of employees or supplying employees to render services where a fee or other valuable thing is
exacted, charged or received from the employer for procuring or assisting to procure or
supplying such employees, except as provided in subsection (i) of this section.
(d) Every applicant for an employment agency license shall file with the Labor
Commissioner a written application stating the name and address of the applicant; the
street and the number of the building in which the business of the employment agency
is to be conducted; the name of the person who is to have the responsibility for the
general management of the office; and the name under which the business of the office
is to be carried on. The application shall be signed by the applicant and sworn to before
a notary public and shall identify anyone holding a twenty per cent interest therein. If
the applicant is a corporation, the application shall state the names and addresses of
each of the officers, directors and anyone holding a twenty per cent interest therein and
shall be signed and sworn to by the president and secretary thereof. If the applicant is
a partnership, the application shall state the names and addresses of all partners therein
and shall be signed and sworn to by all of them. The application shall also state whether
or not the applicant or any person required to be identified by this section is, at the time
of making the application, or has been at any previous time, engaged in or had an interest
in or been employed by anyone engaged in the business of an employment agency. Each
application shall be accompanied by affidavits of at least three creditable citizens who
reside in the state on behalf of each person required to be identified by this section
together with the fingerprints of each such person.
(e) Each person shall file with his application for a license a bond to the state in
the penal sum of seven thousand five hundred dollars, with surety approved by the
commissioner. Such bond shall be conditioned that the obligor shall comply with every
provision of this chapter and every regulation or order issued thereunder and shall pay
any loss or damage occasioned to any person by reason of such failure to comply. Any
person suffering loss or damage by reason of the failure of an employment agency to
comply with any provision of this chapter or any regulation or order issued thereunder
shall be entitled to recover on such bond for the amount of such loss or damage. Action
may be brought on such bond in the name of the state by any person suffering such loss
or damage or by the commissioner for the use of such person; provided suit shall be
commenced within ninety days after demand made upon the employment agency.
(f) Prior to the initial issuance of an employment agency license the person who is
to have the responsibility for the general management of the office shall demonstrate
to the Labor Commissioner that he has sufficient knowledge of laws and regulations
applicable to employment agencies and to employment discrimination. Any person certified by the National Employment Association in the state as a certified employment
consultant or any person licensed prior to July 1, 1973, shall be deemed to have fulfilled
the requirements of this subsection. The licensee shall notify the commissioner promptly
of any changes of the persons licensed and of any material change in the ownership or
operation of the agency.
(g) Such applications shall be examined by the commissioner, who may request
* * *