CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-275. Definitions.
Sec. 31-275. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
provides:
(1) "Arising out of and in the course of his employment" means an accidental injury
* * *
(G) The Workers' Compensation Commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section and
shall define the terms "a preliminary act", "acts in preparation for work", "departure
from place of abode directly to duty" and "return directly to place of abode after duty"
on or before January 1, 2006.
(2) "Commission" means the Workers' Compensation Commission.
(3) "Commissioner" means the compensation commissioner who has jurisdiction
in the matter referred to in the context.
(4) "Compensation" means benefits or payments mandated by the provisions of this
chapter, including, but not limited to, indemnity, medical and surgical aid or hospital and
nursing service required under section 31-294d and any type of payment for disability,
whether for total or partial disability of a permanent or temporary nature, death benefit,
funeral expense, payments made under the provisions of section 31-284b, 31-293a or
31-310, or any adjustment in benefits or payments required by this chapter.
(5) "Date of the injury" means, for an occupational disease, the date of total or
partial incapacity to work as a result of such disease.
(6) "Dependent" means a member of the injured employee's family or next of kin
who was wholly or partly dependent upon the earnings of the employee at the time of
the injury.
(7) "Dependent in fact" means a person determined to be a dependent of an injured
employee, in any case where there is no presumptive dependent, in accordance with the
facts existing at the date of the injury.
(8) "Disfigurement" means impairment of or injury to the beauty, symmetry or
appearance of a person that renders the person unsightly, misshapen or imperfect, or
deforms the person in some manner, or otherwise causes a detrimental change in the
external form of the person.
(9) (A) "Employee" means any person who:
(i) Has entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with
an employer, whether the contract contemplated the performance of duties within or
without the state;
(ii) Is a sole proprietor or business partner who accepts the provisions of this chapter
in accordance with subdivision (10) of this section;
(iii) Is elected to serve as a member of the General Assembly of this state;
(iv) Is a salaried officer or paid member of any police department or fire department;
(v) Is a volunteer police officer, whether the officer is designated as special or auxiliary, upon vote of the legislative body of the town, city or borough in which the officer
serves;
(vi) Is an elected or appointed official or agent of any town, city or borough in the
state, upon vote of the proper authority of the town, city or borough, including the elected
or appointed official or agent, irrespective of the manner in which he or she is appointed
or employed. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting any existing
rights as to pensions which such persons or their dependents had on July 1, 1927, or as
preventing any existing custom of paying the full salary of any such person during
disability due to injury arising out of and in the course of his or her employment; or
(vii) Is an officer or enlisted person of the National Guard or other armed forces of
the state called to active duty by the Governor while performing his or her active duty
service.
(B) "Employee" shall not be construed to include:
(i) Any person to whom articles or material are given to be treated in any way on
premises not under the control or management of the person who gave them out;
(ii) One whose employment is of a casual nature and who is employed otherwise
than for the purposes of the employer's trade or business;
(iii) A member of the employer's family dwelling in his house; but, if, in any contract
of insurance, the wages or salary of a member of the employer's family dwelling in his
house is included in the payroll on which the premium is based, then that person shall,
if he sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, be deemed
an employee and compensated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(iv) Any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per
week;
(v) An employee of a corporation who is a corporate officer and who elects to be
excluded from coverage under this chapter by notice in writing to his employer and to
the commissioner; or
(vi) Any person who is not a resident of this state but is injured in this state during
the course of his employment, unless such person (I) works for an employer who has a
place of employment or a business facility located in this state at which such person
spends at least fifty per cent of his employment time, or (II) works for an employer
pursuant to an employment contract to be performed primarily in this state.
(10) "Employer" means any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm,
partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the
* * *
20-87a, and "nurse" means a person engaged in such practice.
(15) "Occupational disease" includes any disease peculiar to the occupation in
which the employee was engaged and due to causes in excess of the ordinary hazards
of employment as such, and includes any disease due to or attributable to exposure to
or contact with any radioactive material by an employee in the course of his employment.
(16) (A) "Personal injury" or "injury" includes, in addition to accidental injury that
may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred,
an injury to an employee that is causally connected with the employee's employment
and is the direct result of repetitive trauma or repetitive acts incident to such employment,
and occupational disease.
(B) "Personal injury" or "injury" shall not be construed to include:
(i) An injury to an employee that results from the employee's voluntary participation
in any activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational, including, but not
limited to, athletic events, parties and picnics, whether or not the employer pays some
or all of the cost of such activity;
(ii) A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises (I) from a
physical injury or occupational disease, or (II) in the case of a police officer, from such
police officer's use of deadly force or subjection to deadly force in the line of duty,
regardless of whether such police officer is physically injured, provided such police
* * *