CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-275. Definitions.
Sec. 31-275. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
provides:
(1) "Arising out of and in the course of his employment" means an accidental injury
happening to an employee or an occupational disease of an employee originating while
the employee has been engaged in the line of the employee's duty in the business or
affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises, or while engaged elsewhere upon
the employer's business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer,
provided:
(A) (i) For a police officer or firefighter, "in the course of his employment" encompasses such individual's departure from such individual's place of abode to duty, such
individual's duty, and the return to such individual's place of abode after duty;
(ii) For an employee of the Department of Correction, (I) when responding to a direct
order to appear at his or her work assignment under circumstances in which nonessential
employees are excused from working, or (II) following two or more mandatory overtime
work shifts on consecutive days, "in the course of his employment" encompasses such
individual's departure from such individual's place of abode directly to duty, such individual's duty, and the return directly to such individual's place of abode after duty;
(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the
dependents of any deceased employee of the Department of Correction who was injured
in the course of his employment, as defined in this subparagraph, on or after July 1,
2000, and who died not later than July 15, 2000, shall be paid compensation on account
* * *
disability due to injury arising out of and in the course of his or her employment; or
(vii) Is an officer or enlisted person of the National Guard or other armed forces of
the state called to active duty by the Governor while performing his or her active duty
service.
(B) "Employee" shall not be construed to include:
(i) Any person to whom articles or material are given to be treated in any way on
premises not under the control or management of the person who gave them out;
(ii) One whose employment is of a casual nature and who is employed otherwise
than for the purposes of the employer's trade or business;
(iii) A member of the employer's family dwelling in his house; but, if, in any contract
of insurance, the wages or salary of a member of the employer's family dwelling in his
house is included in the payroll on which the premium is based, then that person shall,
if he sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, be deemed
an employee and compensated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(iv) Any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per
week;
(v) An employee of a corporation who is a corporate officer and who elects to be
excluded from coverage under this chapter by notice in writing to his employer and to
the commissioner; or
(vi) Any person who is not a resident of this state but is injured in this state during
* * *
and is the direct result of repetitive trauma or repetitive acts incident to such employment,
and occupational disease.
(B) "Personal injury" or "injury" shall not be construed to include:
(i) An injury to an employee that results from the employee's voluntary participation
in any activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational, including, but not
limited to, athletic events, parties and picnics, whether or not the employer pays some
or all of the cost of such activity;
(ii) A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises (I) from a
physical injury or occupational disease, or (II) in the case of a police officer, from such
police officer's use of deadly force or subjection to deadly force in the line of duty,
regardless of whether such police officer is physically injured, provided such police
officer is the subject of an attempt by another person to cause such police officer serious
physical injury or death through the use of deadly force, and such police officer reasonably believes such police officer to be the subject of such an attempt. As used in this
clause, "police officer" means a member of the Division of State Police within the
Department of Public Safety, an organized local police department or a municipal constabulary, and "in the line of duty" means any action that a police officer is obligated
or authorized by law, rule, regulation or written condition of employment service to
* * *
serves;
(iii) A mental or emotional impairment that results from a personnel action, including, but not limited to, a transfer, promotion, demotion or termination; or
(iv) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (B)(i) of this subdivision, "personal injury" or "injury" includes injuries to employees of local or regional boards of
education resulting from participation in a school-sponsored activity but does not include any injury incurred while going to or from such activity. As used in this clause,
"school-sponsored activity" means any activity sponsored, recognized or authorized by
a board of education and includes activities conducted on or off school property and
"participation" means acting as a chaperone, advisor, supervisor or instructor at the
request of an administrator with supervisory authority over the employee.
(17) "Physician" includes any person licensed and authorized to practice a healing
art, as defined in section 20-1, and licensed under the provisions of chapters 370, 372
and 373 to practice in this state.
(18) "Podiatrist" means any practitioner of podiatry, as defined in section 20-50,
and duly licensed under the provisions of chapter 375 to practice in this state.
(19) "Presumptive dependents" means the following persons who are conclusively
presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee: (A) A wife
upon a husband with whom she lives at the time of his injury or from whom she receives
* * *