CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-275. Definitions.
Sec. 31-275. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
provides:
(1) "Arising out of and in the course of his employment" means an accidental injury
* * *
(iii) A member of the employer's family dwelling in his house; but, if, in any contract
of insurance, the wages or salary of a member of the employer's family dwelling in his
house is included in the payroll on which the premium is based, then that person shall,
if he sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, be deemed
an employee and compensated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(iv) Any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per
week;
(v) An employee of a corporation who is a corporate officer and who elects to be
excluded from coverage under this chapter by notice in writing to his employer and to
the commissioner; or
(vi) Any person who is not a resident of this state but is injured in this state during
the course of his employment, unless such person (I) works for an employer who has a
place of employment or a business facility located in this state at which such person
spends at least fifty per cent of his employment time, or (II) works for an employer
pursuant to an employment contract to be performed primarily in this state.
(10) "Employer" means any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm,
partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the
* * *
20-87a, and "nurse" means a person engaged in such practice.
(15) "Occupational disease" includes any disease peculiar to the occupation in
which the employee was engaged and due to causes in excess of the ordinary hazards
of employment as such, and includes any disease due to or attributable to exposure to
or contact with any radioactive material by an employee in the course of his employment.
(16) (A) "Personal injury" or "injury" includes, in addition to accidental injury that
may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred,
an injury to an employee that is causally connected with the employee's employment
and is the direct result of repetitive trauma or repetitive acts incident to such employment,
and occupational disease.
(B) "Personal injury" or "injury" shall not be construed to include:
(i) An injury to an employee that results from the employee's voluntary participation
in any activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational, including, but not
limited to, athletic events, parties and picnics, whether or not the employer pays some
or all of the cost of such activity;
(ii) A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises (I) from a
physical injury or occupational disease, or (II) in the case of a police officer, from such
police officer's use of deadly force or subjection to deadly force in the line of duty,
regardless of whether such police officer is physically injured, provided such police
officer is the subject of an attempt by another person to cause such police officer serious
physical injury or death through the use of deadly force, and such police officer reasonably believes such police officer to be the subject of such an attempt. As used in this
clause, "police officer" means a member of the Division of State Police within the
Department of Public Safety, an organized local police department or a municipal constabulary, and "in the line of duty" means any action that a police officer is obligated
or authorized by law, rule, regulation or written condition of employment service to
perform, or for which the police officer is compensated by the public entity such officer
serves;
(iii) A mental or emotional impairment that results from a personnel action, including, but not limited to, a transfer, promotion, demotion or termination; or
(iv) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (B)(i) of this subdivision, "personal injury" or "injury" includes injuries to employees of local or regional boards of
education resulting from participation in a school-sponsored activity but does not include any injury incurred while going to or from such activity. As used in this clause,
"school-sponsored activity" means any activity sponsored, recognized or authorized by
a board of education and includes activities conducted on or off school property and
"participation" means acting as a chaperone, advisor, supervisor or instructor at the
request of an administrator with supervisory authority over the employee.
(17) "Physician" includes any person licensed and authorized to practice a healing
art, as defined in section 20-1, and licensed under the provisions of chapters 370, 372
and 373 to practice in this state.
* * *