CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-275. Definitions.
Sec. 31-275. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
provides:
(1) "Arising out of and in the course of his employment" means an accidental injury
* * *
(vi) Any person who is not a resident of this state but is injured in this state during
the course of his employment, unless such person (I) works for an employer who has a
place of employment or a business facility located in this state at which such person
spends at least fifty per cent of his employment time, or (II) works for an employer
pursuant to an employment contract to be performed primarily in this state.
(10) "Employer" means any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm,
partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the
legal representative of any such employer, but all contracts of employment between an
employer employing persons excluded from the definition of employee and any such
employee shall be conclusively presumed to include the following mutual agreements
between employer and employee: (A) That the employer may accept and become bound
by the provisions of this chapter by immediately complying with section 31-284; (B)
that, if the employer accepts the provisions of this chapter, the employee shall then be
deemed to accept and be bound by such provisions unless the employer neglects or
refuses to furnish immediately to the employee, on his written request, evidence of
compliance with section 31-284 in the form of a certificate from the commissioner, the
Insurance Commissioner or the insurer, as the case may be; (C) that the employee may,
* * *
of any established church without the use of any drug or material remedy, provided
sanitary and quarantine regulations are complied with, and provided all those ministering
to the injured employee are bona fide members of such church.
(13) "Member" includes all parts of the human body referred to in subsection (b)
of section 31-308.
(14) "Nursing" means the practice of nursing as defined in subsection (a) of section
20-87a, and "nurse" means a person engaged in such practice.
(15) "Occupational disease" includes any disease peculiar to the occupation in
which the employee was engaged and due to causes in excess of the ordinary hazards
of employment as such, and includes any disease due to or attributable to exposure to
or contact with any radioactive material by an employee in the course of his employment.
(16) (A) "Personal injury" or "injury" includes, in addition to accidental injury that
may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred,
an injury to an employee that is causally connected with the employee's employment
and is the direct result of repetitive trauma or repetitive acts incident to such employment,
and occupational disease.
(B) "Personal injury" or "injury" shall not be construed to include:
(i) An injury to an employee that results from the employee's voluntary participation
in any activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational, including, but not
limited to, athletic events, parties and picnics, whether or not the employer pays some
or all of the cost of such activity;
* * *
twenty-two until the first day of the first month following the end of the quarter or
semester in which he is enrolled at the time, or if he is not enrolled in a quarter or semester
system, until the first day of the first month following the completion of the course in
which he is enrolled or until the first day of the third month beginning after such time,
whichever occurs first.
(20) "Previous disability" means an employee's preexisting condition caused by
the total or partial loss of, or loss of use of, one hand, one arm, one foot or one eye
resulting from accidental injury, disease or congenital causes, or other permanent physical impairment.
(21) "Scar" means the mark left on the skin after the healing of a wound or sore,
or any mark, damage or lasting effect resulting from past injury.
(22) "Second disability" means a disability arising out of a second injury.
(23) "Second injury" means an injury, incurred by accident, repetitive trauma, repetitive acts or disease arising out of and in the course of employment, to an employee
with a previous disability.
(1949 Rev., S. 7416; 1949, S. 3037d; 1958 Rev., S. 31-139; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 842, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 289;
556, S. 1; 696, S. 1; 806, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 281, S. 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 163, 610; P.A. 78-324, S. 3; P.A. 79-113; 79-540, S.
1; P.A. 80-124, S. 1; 80-284, S. 1; 80-414, S. 1; 80-482, S. 201, 348; 80-483, S. 95, 186; P.A. 82-398, S. 1; P.A. 84-320,
* * *