CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-275. Definitions.
Sec. 31-275. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
provides:
(1) "Arising out of and in the course of his employment" means an accidental injury
happening to an employee or an occupational disease of an employee originating while
the employee has been engaged in the line of the employee's duty in the business or
affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises, or while engaged elsewhere upon
the employer's business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer,
provided:
(A) (i) For a police officer or firefighter, "in the course of his employment" encompasses such individual's departure from such individual's place of abode to duty, such
individual's duty, and the return to such individual's place of abode after duty;
(ii) For an employee of the Department of Correction, (I) when responding to a direct
order to appear at his or her work assignment under circumstances in which nonessential
employees are excused from working, or (II) following two or more mandatory overtime
work shifts on consecutive days, "in the course of his employment" encompasses such
individual's departure from such individual's place of abode directly to duty, such individual's duty, and the return directly to such individual's place of abode after duty;
(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the
dependents of any deceased employee of the Department of Correction who was injured
in the course of his employment, as defined in this subparagraph, on or after July 1,
2000, and who died not later than July 15, 2000, shall be paid compensation on account
* * *
employee, in any case where there is no presumptive dependent, in accordance with the
facts existing at the date of the injury.
(8) "Disfigurement" means impairment of or injury to the beauty, symmetry or
appearance of a person that renders the person unsightly, misshapen or imperfect, or
deforms the person in some manner, or otherwise causes a detrimental change in the
external form of the person.
(9) (A) "Employee" means any person who:
(i) Has entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with
an employer, whether the contract contemplated the performance of duties within or
without the state;
(ii) Is a sole proprietor or business partner who accepts the provisions of this chapter
in accordance with subdivision (10) of this section;
(iii) Is elected to serve as a member of the General Assembly of this state;
(iv) Is a salaried officer or paid member of any police department or fire department;
(v) Is a volunteer police officer, whether the officer is designated as special or auxiliary, upon vote of the legislative body of the town, city or borough in which the officer
serves;
(vi) Is an elected or appointed official or agent of any town, city or borough in the
state, upon vote of the proper authority of the town, city or borough, including the elected
or appointed official or agent, irrespective of the manner in which he or she is appointed
or employed. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting any existing
* * *
disability due to injury arising out of and in the course of his or her employment; or
(vii) Is an officer or enlisted person of the National Guard or other armed forces of
the state called to active duty by the Governor while performing his or her active duty
service.
(B) "Employee" shall not be construed to include:
(i) Any person to whom articles or material are given to be treated in any way on
premises not under the control or management of the person who gave them out;
(ii) One whose employment is of a casual nature and who is employed otherwise
than for the purposes of the employer's trade or business;
(iii) A member of the employer's family dwelling in his house; but, if, in any contract
of insurance, the wages or salary of a member of the employer's family dwelling in his
house is included in the payroll on which the premium is based, then that person shall,
if he sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, be deemed
an employee and compensated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(iv) Any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per
week;
(v) An employee of a corporation who is a corporate officer and who elects to be
excluded from coverage under this chapter by notice in writing to his employer and to
the commissioner; or
(vi) Any person who is not a resident of this state but is injured in this state during
the course of his employment, unless such person (I) works for an employer who has a
place of employment or a business facility located in this state at which such person
spends at least fifty per cent of his employment time, or (II) works for an employer
pursuant to an employment contract to be performed primarily in this state.
(10) "Employer" means any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm,
partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the
* * *
physical injury or death through the use of deadly force, and such police officer reasonably believes such police officer to be the subject of such an attempt. As used in this
clause, "police officer" means a member of the Division of State Police within the
Department of Public Safety, an organized local police department or a municipal constabulary, and "in the line of duty" means any action that a police officer is obligated
or authorized by law, rule, regulation or written condition of employment service to
perform, or for which the police officer is compensated by the public entity such officer
serves;
(iii) A mental or emotional impairment that results from a personnel action, including, but not limited to, a transfer, promotion, demotion or termination; or
(iv) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (B)(i) of this subdivision, "personal injury" or "injury" includes injuries to employees of local or regional boards of
education resulting from participation in a school-sponsored activity but does not include any injury incurred while going to or from such activity. As used in this clause,
"school-sponsored activity" means any activity sponsored, recognized or authorized by
a board of education and includes activities conducted on or off school property and
"participation" means acting as a chaperone, advisor, supervisor or instructor at the
request of an administrator with supervisory authority over the employee.
(17) "Physician" includes any person licensed and authorized to practice a healing
art, as defined in section 20-1, and licensed under the provisions of chapters 370, 372
* * *