CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-284. Basic rights and liabilities. Civil action to enjoin noncomplying employer from entering into employment contracts. Notice of availability of compensation.
Sec. 31-284. Basic rights and liabilities. Civil action to enjoin noncomplying
employer from entering into employment contracts. Notice of availability of compensation. (a) An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of
this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury
sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on
account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall
secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and
serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims
between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this
section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising
out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished
other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section
shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional
compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for
additional compensation.
(b) Each employer who does not furnish to the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission satisfactory proof of his solvency and financial ability to pay directly
to injured employees or other beneficiaries compensation provided by this chapter shall
insure his full liability under this chapter, other than his liability for assessments pursuant
to sections 31-345 and 31-354 in one of the following ways: (1) By filing with the
Insurance Commissioner in form acceptable to him security guaranteeing the performance of the obligations of this chapter by the employer; or (2) by insuring his full liability
* * *