CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-290c. Fraudulent claim or receipt of benefits. Penalties.
      Sec. 31-290c. Fraudulent claim or receipt of benefits. Penalties. (a) Any person
or his representative who makes or attempts to make any claim for benefits, receives
or attempts to receive benefits, prevents or attempts to prevent the receipt of benefits
or reduces or attempts to reduce the amount of benefits under this chapter based in whole
or in part upon (1) the intentional misrepresentation of any material fact including, but
not limited to, the existence, time, date, place, location, circumstances or symptoms of
the claimed injury or illness or (2) the intentional nondisclosure of any material fact
affecting such claim or the collection of such benefits, shall be guilty of a class C felony
if the amount of benefits claimed or received, including but not limited to, the value of
medical services, is less than two thousand dollars, or shall be guilty of a class B felony
if the amount of such benefits exceeds two thousand dollars. Such person shall also be
liable for treble damages in a civil proceeding under section 52-564.
      (b) Any person, including an employer, who intentionally aids, abets, assists, promotes or facilitates the making of, or the attempt to make, any claim for benefits or the
receipt or attempted receipt of benefits under this chapter by another person in violation
of subsection (a) of this section shall be liable for the same criminal and civil penalties
as the person making or attempting to make the claim or receiving or attempting to
receive the benefits.
      (P.A. 90-244.)
      No indication that legislature intended statute authorizing penalties for workers' compensation fraud to encompass
sanctions against employees for misrepresentations on employment applications. 244 C. 781.
      Cited. 45 CA 324.