CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations on liability of architects and engineers. Limitations on liability of insurers, self-insurance service organizations and u
* * *
injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been
sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has
complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to
pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the
provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect
the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured
employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury;
and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having
become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring
an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become
obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee, the employer
or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall
immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or
certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable,
and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such
notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against
such person shall abate. In any case in which an employee brings an action against a
party other than an employer who failed to comply with the requirements of subsection
(b) of section 31-284, in accordance with the provisions of this section, and the employer
is a party defendant in the action, the employer may join as a party plaintiff in the action.
The bringing of any action against an employer shall not constitute notice to the employer
within the meaning of this section. If the employer and the employee join as parties
plaintiff in the action and any damages are recovered, the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer, as defined in this section, shall take precedence
over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of the recovery, after the deduction
of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys' fees, incurred by the
employee in effecting the recovery. The rendition of a judgment in favor of the employee
or the employer against the party shall not terminate the employer's obligation to make
further compensation which the commissioner thereafter deems payable to the injured
employee. If the damages, after deducting the employee's expenses as provided in this
subsection, are more than sufficient to reimburse the employer, damages shall be assessed in his favor in a sum sufficient to reimburse him for his claim, and the excess
shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee. No compromise with the person by
either the employer or the employee shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the other,
unless assented to by him. For the purposes of this section, the claim of the employer shall
consist of (1) the amount of any compensation which he has paid on account of the
injury which is the subject of the suit and (2) an amount equal to the present worth of
any probable future payments which he has by award become obligated to pay on account
of the injury. The word "compensation", as used in this section, shall be construed to
include incapacity payments to an injured employee, payments to the dependents of a
deceased employee, sums paid out for surgical, medical and hospital services to an
injured employee, the burial fee provided by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section
31-306, payments made under the provisions of sections 31-312 and 31-313, and payments made under the provisions of section 31-284b in the case of an action brought
under this section by the employer or an action brought under this section by the employee in which the employee has alleged and been awarded such payments as damages.
Each employee who brings an action against a party in accordance with the provisions
of this subsection shall include in his complaint (A) the amount of any compensation
paid by the employer or the Second Injury Fund on account of the injury which is the
* * *
further claims under the Workmen's Compensation Act" including right to recover from third parties. 157 C. 538. Cited.
160 C. 482. No standing to appeal on behalf of plaintiff's employer's participation. 163 C. 365. Cited. 176 C. 622. Cited.
181 C. 321. Cited. 182 C. 24. Cited. 183 C. 508. Cited. 192 C. 460. Cited. 193 C. 59; Id., 297. Cited. 204 C. 485. Cited.
208 C. 589. Notice in compliance with statute need not include information re right of intervention and legal consequences
of failure to intervene within statutory time period. 216 C. 533. Employer entitlement to a credit for unknown future benefits
against the net proceeds of a third party recovery discussed. 218 C. 19. Cited. Id., 46; Id., 531. Cited. 219 C. 439. Cited.
222 C. 744. Third party tortfeasor may not raise the negligence of the employer as a special defense when employer has
intervened in personal injury action as party plaintiff in order to secure his statutory right to reimbursement of workers'
compensation benefits. Id., 775. Cited. 224 C. 382. Cited. 225 C. 915. Notice under section does not require specific
reference to employment relationship. 230 C. 100. Cited. Id., 914. Cited. 232 C. 918. Cited. 233 C. 251. Cited. 236 C. 330.
Cited. 241 C. 170. Cited. 242 C. 375. In order for abatement provision to be invoked, notice given pursuant to section must
comport with both the statutory requirements and the due process clause. Id., 432. Section authorizes injured employee to
seek recovery from third party, other than employer, for work-related injuries caused by that third party. 247 C. 442. City
* * *