CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations on liability of architects and engineers. Limitations on liability of insurers, self-insurance service organizations and u
* * *
on liability of architects and engineers. Limitations on liability of insurers, self-insurance service organizations and unions relating to safety matters. (a) When any
injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been
sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has
complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to
pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the
provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect
the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured
employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury;
and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having
become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring
an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become
obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee, the employer
or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall
immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or
certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable,
and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such
notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against
such person shall abate. In any case in which an employee brings an action against a
party other than an employer who failed to comply with the requirements of subsection
(b) of section 31-284, in accordance with the provisions of this section, and the employer
is a party defendant in the action, the employer may join as a party plaintiff in the action.
The bringing of any action against an employer shall not constitute notice to the employer
within the meaning of this section. If the employer and the employee join as parties
* * *
underlying claim is tolled if employer receives notice of an employee's timely filed action against a third party tortfeasor
and intervenes within thirty-day period prescribed by statute. 246 C. 156. Employer has cause of action under this section
that is separate and distinct from that of its injured employee. 247 C. 442. "Compensation" in this section includes sums
paid pursuant to voluntary settlement agreement authorized by Sec. 31-296. 259 C. 325. Term "injury", as used in Subsec.
does not encompass the harm alleged by plaintiff in his legal malpractice action because it is unrelated to plaintiff's work.
269 C. 507. "Third person" to which Subsec. refers is person in whom a legal liability has been created to pay damages
for the employee's work-related injury. Id. "Third person", as used in Subsec. refers to the actual tortfeasor who caused
the work-related injury. Id.
      Cited. 22 CA 27; judgment reversed, see 217 C. 631. Cited. 30 CA 263; Id., 801. Cited. 41 CA 664.
      In the absence of evidence that employer was misled or otherwise prejudiced by notice delivered to employer that
incorrectly stated employer's name, notice satisfied statutory due process requirement that employees bringing actions for
certain injuries "immediately notify" their employers of their lawsuits. 49 CS 412.