CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations on liability of architects and engineers. Limitations on liability of insurers, self-insurance service organizations and u
* * *
(b) of section 31-284, in accordance with the provisions of this section, and the employer
is a party defendant in the action, the employer may join as a party plaintiff in the action.
The bringing of any action against an employer shall not constitute notice to the employer
within the meaning of this section. If the employer and the employee join as parties
plaintiff in the action and any damages are recovered, the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer, as defined in this section, shall take precedence
over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of the recovery, after the deduction
of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys' fees, incurred by the
employee in effecting the recovery. The rendition of a judgment in favor of the employee
or the employer against the party shall not terminate the employer's obligation to make
further compensation which the commissioner thereafter deems payable to the injured
employee. If the damages, after deducting the employee's expenses as provided in this
subsection, are more than sufficient to reimburse the employer, damages shall be assessed in his favor in a sum sufficient to reimburse him for his claim, and the excess
shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee. No compromise with the person by
either the employer or the employee shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the other,
unless assented to by him. For the purposes of this section, the claim of the employer shall
consist of (1) the amount of any compensation which he has paid on account of the
injury which is the subject of the suit and (2) an amount equal to the present worth of
any probable future payments which he has by award become obligated to pay on account
of the injury. The word "compensation", as used in this section, shall be construed to
include incapacity payments to an injured employee, payments to the dependents of a
deceased employee, sums paid out for surgical, medical and hospital services to an
injured employee, the burial fee provided by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section
31-306, payments made under the provisions of sections 31-312 and 31-313, and payments made under the provisions of section 31-284b in the case of an action brought
under this section by the employer or an action brought under this section by the employee in which the employee has alleged and been awarded such payments as damages.
Each employee who brings an action against a party in accordance with the provisions
of this subsection shall include in his complaint (A) the amount of any compensation
paid by the employer or the Second Injury Fund on account of the injury which is the
subject of the suit and (B) the amount equal to the present worth of any probable future
* * *
has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer
who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal
liability to pay damages for the injury and the injured employee has received compensation for the injury from such employer, its workers' compensation insurance carrier or
the Second Injury Fund pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund shall have a lien upon any judgment received by the
employee against the party or any settlement received by the employee from the party,
provided the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund shall give written notice
of the lien to the party prior to such judgment or settlement.
      (b) When an injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this
chapter is determined to be the result of a motor vehicle accident or other accident or
circumstance in which a third person other than the employer was negligent and the
claim is subrogated by the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier, the
insurance carrier shall provide a rate adjustment to the employer's workers' compensation policy to reflect the recovery of any compensation paid by the insurance carrier
prior to subrogation.
      (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, no construction
design professional who is retained to perform professional services on a construction
* * *