CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-295. Waiting period. When compensation begins. Penalty for late payment of permanent partial disability benefits.
      Sec. 31-295. Waiting period. When compensation begins. Penalty for late payment of permanent partial disability benefits. (a) No compensation shall be payable for total or partial incapacity under the provisions of this chapter on account of any injury which does not incapacitate the injured employee for a period of more than three days from earning full wages at his customary employment. If the incapacity continues for a period of more than three days but less than seven days, compensation shall begin at the expiration of the first three days of total or partial incapacity. If the incapacity continues for a period of seven days, compensation shall begin from the date of the injury.
      (b) The injured employee shall be entitled to full wages for the entire day of the injury and that day shall not be counted as a day of incapacity.
      (c) If the employee is entitled to receive compensation for permanent disability to an injured member in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 31-308, the compensation shall be paid to him beginning not later than thirty days following the date of the maximum improvement of the member or members and, if the compensation payments are not so paid, the employer shall, in addition to the compensation rate, pay interest at the rate of ten per cent per annum on such sum or sums from the date of maximum improvement. The employer shall ascertain at least monthly whether employees are entitled to compensation because of a loss of wages as a result of the injury and, if there is a loss of wages, shall pay the compensation. The chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, for the purpose of assuring prompt payment by the employer or his insurance carrier.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7427; 1957, P.A. 451; 1958 Rev., S. 31-158; 1959, P.A. 580, S. 4; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 17; 1967, P.A. 842, S. 6; P.A. 91-32, S. 15, 41; 91-339, S. 16, 55; P.A. 93-228, S. 9, 35.)
      History: 1959 act divided section into Subsecs. and reduced periods of incapacity used to determine compensation from seven to three days and from ten to seven days; 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; 1967 act added Subsec. (c) re compensation for permanent disability; P.A. 91-32 made technical changes; P.A. 91-339 amended Subsec. (c) to require the chairman of the workers' compensation commission to adopt regulations; P.A. 93-228 amended Subsec. (c) to increase the interest penalty for late payment of permanent partial disability benefits from 6% to 10% per year, effective July 1, 1993.
      "Incapacity" defined. 113 C. 710. Cited. 119 C. 560.
      Cited. 7 CA 142.
      Defendant may not counterclaim against intervening plaintiff employer based on contract between employer and defendant for former to hold latter harmless for personal injury claims. 22 CS 23.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 241 C. 692.
      Subsec. (b):
      Cited. 16 CA 437.
      Subsec. (c):
      Nothing in subsection expressly prohibits plaintiff from receiving incapacity benefits until both legs have reached maximum medical improvement and such result does not undermine purpose of the Worker's Compensation Act. 263 C. 328.
      Cited. 37 CA 648.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims