CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-299. Prior statements of parties as evidence at hearings before commissioners.
      Sec. 31-299. Prior statements of parties as evidence at hearings before commissioners. At any hearing before a compensation commissioner no written statement, and no oral statement taken by means of tape recorder or any mechanical, electrical or electronic device, concerning the facts out of which the claim arose or affecting such claim, given by either party to the other, or to his agent, attorney or insurer, shall be admissible in evidence unless a copy of the written statement or a transcript of the oral statement, as the case may be, is retained by the party giving such statement or delivered to him at the time such statement was given or within thirty days thereafter. In the case of an oral statement taken by means of tape recorder or other mechanical, electrical or electronic device, the person recording such oral statement shall prepare a full and complete transcript thereof and submit it to the person giving such statement for signature and such transcript must be signed by the employee before such statement may be used at any such hearing.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7448; 1958 Rev., S. 31-175; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 21; 1967, P.A. 842, S. 9.)
      History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; 1967 act added provisions re oral statements at hearings.
      Cited. 159 C. 302.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims