CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-299b. Initial liability of last employer. Reimbursement.
Sec. 31-299b. Initial liability of last employer. Reimbursement. If an employee
suffers an injury or disease for which compensation is found by the commissioner to
be payable according to the provisions of this chapter, the employer who last employed
the claimant prior to the filing of the claim, or the employer's insurer, shall be initially
liable for the payment of such compensation. The commissioner shall, within a reasonable period of time after issuing an award, on the basis of the record of the hearing,
determine whether prior employers, or their insurers, are liable for a portion of such
compensation and the extent of their liability. If prior employers are found to be so
liable, the commissioner shall order such employers or their insurers to reimburse the
initially liable employer or insurer according to the proportion of their liability. Reimbursement shall be made within ten days of the commissioner's order with interest, from
the date of the initial payment, at twelve per cent per annum. If no appeal from the
commissioner's order is taken by any employer or insurer within twenty days, the order
shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the Superior
Court. For purposes of this section, the Second Injury Fund shall not be deemed an
employer or an insurer and shall be exempt from any liability. The amount of any compensation for which the Second Injury Fund would be liable except for the exemption
provided under this section shall be reallocated among any other employers, or their
insurers, who are liable for such compensation according to a ratio, the numerator of
which is the percentage of the total compensation for which an employer, or its insurer,
is liable and the denominator of which is the total percentage of liability of all employers,
or their insurers, excluding the percentage that would have been attributable to the Second Injury Fund, for such compensation.
(P.A. 81-155, S. 1; P.A. 01-22, S. 2; P.A. 05-199, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 01-22 increased time for taking an appeal from order of commissioner from 10 to 20 days; P.A. 05-199
provided that Second Injury Fund not be deemed an employer or insurer and be exempt from liability under section, and
that compensation otherwise attributable to fund be reallocated among any other liable employers or insurers according
to ratio, effective July 1, 2006.
Cited. 231 C. 469. Cited. 232 C. 758. Cited. 241 C. 282. Application is limited to cases of ongoing repetitive trauma
or occupational disease. 263 C. 279.
Cited. 33 CA 695; judgment reversed, see 231 C. 469.