CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-300. Award as judgment. Interest. Attorney's fee. Procedure on discontinuance or reduction.
Sec. 31-300. Award as judgment. Interest. Attorney's fee. Procedure on discontinuance or reduction. As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but
no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall
send to each party a written copy of the commissioner's findings and award. The commissioner shall, as part of the written award, inform the employee or the employee's
dependent, as the case may be, of any rights the individual may have to an annual cost-of-living adjustment or to participate in a rehabilitation program under the provisions
of this chapter. The commissioner shall retain the original findings and award in said
commissioner's office. If no appeal from the decision is taken by either party within
twenty days thereafter, such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner
as a judgment of the Superior Court. The court may issue execution upon any uncontested
or final award of a commissioner in the same manner as in cases of judgments rendered
in the Superior Court; and, upon the filing of an application to the court for an execution,
the commissioner in whose office the award is on file shall, upon the request of the clerk
of said court, send to the clerk a certified copy of such findings and award. In cases where,
through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have
been unduly delayed, or where through such fault or neglect, payments have been unduly
delayed, the commissioner may include in the award interest at the rate prescribed in
section 37-3a and a reasonable attorney's fee in the case of undue delay in adjustments
of compensation and may include in the award in the case of undue delay in payments
of compensation, interest at twelve per cent per annum and a reasonable attorney's fee.
Payments not commenced within thirty-five days after the filing of a written notice of
claim shall be presumed to be unduly delayed unless a notice to contest the claim is
* * *