CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-300. Award as judgment. Interest. Attorney's fee. Procedure on discontinuance or reduction.
Sec. 31-300. Award as judgment. Interest. Attorney's fee. Procedure on discontinuance or reduction. As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but
* * *
receive those benefits commencing the day following the designated effective date for
the discontinuance of benefits for total incapacity. In any case where the commissioner
finds that the employer or insurer has discontinued or reduced any such payment without
having given such notice and without the commissioner having approved such discontinuance or reduction in writing, the commissioner shall allow the claimant a reasonable
attorney's fee together with interest at the rate prescribed in section 37-3a on the discontinued or reduced payments.
(1949 Rev., S. 7449; 1951, S. 3049d; 1958 Rev., S. 31-176; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 22; 1967, P.A. 692, S. 1; 842, S. 10;
P.A. 75-122; P.A. 79-80; P.A. 83-114, S. 2; P.A. 84-180, S. 2; 84-299, S. 3; P.A. 85-64, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-106, S. 3; P.A.
89-17; 89-316, S. 1; P.A. 91-339, S. 19; P.A. 93-228, S. 13, 35; P.A. 01-22, S. 3.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; 1967 acts deleted references to "original findings" and specified
that claimant may be allowed reasonable attorneys fees where commissioner finds that employer or insurer has unreasonably
contested liability; P.A. 75-122 added provisions re procedure for discontinuance of payments; P.A. 79-80 specified that
6% interest applies "in the case of undue delay in adjustments of compensation", allowed 12% interest where there is
undue delay in payments and defined undue delay; P.A. 83-114 provided that the commissioner shall inform the individual,
as part of the written award, of his rights to an annual cost-of-living adjustment under this chapter; P.A. 84-180 required
the commissioner to inform the employee in the award of his right to participate in a rehabilitation program; P.A. 84-299
provided that payments not made within 35 days after the filing of a claim shall be considered "unduly delayed" unless
the claim has been timely contested; P.A. 85-64 required the commissioner to send each party a written copy of his award
within 120 days of the conclusion of hearings on the claim; P.A. 88-106 added the provisions regarding reduction of
benefits and provided for an award of attorneys' fees in cases of undue delay in adjustments and payments resulting from
the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer; P.A. 89-17 increased the rate of interest from 6% to 10% for all cases except
cases where payments are discontinued or reduced without notice and approval; P.A. 89-316 changed the rates of allowable
interest from specific percentages enacted under P.A. 89-17 to the rate prescribed in Sec. 37-3a; P.A. 91-339 required the
commissioner to send to each party a written copy of his findings; P.A. 93-228 added provisions modifying procedures re
discontinuances or reductions in workers' compensation benefits, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 01-22 increased time for
taking an appeal from the decision of the commissioner from 10 to 20 days and made technical changes for the purpose
of gender neutrality.
What the finding should contain. 90 C. 540; 94 C. 262; Id., 627; 96 C. 354; 97 C. 78; 114 C. 393; 117 C. 603. Commissioner may make his memorandum of decision part of the finding. 100 C. 389; 103 C. 104; Id., 428. Prolix and evidential
finding criticized. 103 C. 708. Commissioner must expressly find subordinate facts on which his conclusions rest. 104 C.
463. When award not appealed from, finding becomes final on subsequent hearing for further compensation. 109 C. 599.
When award becomes final judgment. 112 C. 370. When it appears claimant may establish claim on retrial, case is remanded.
118 C. 29; 130 C. 1. Motion to erase proper method to raise question whether there was a judgment from which appeal
might be taken. 123 C. 103. Finding as to causal connection. Id., 405. Correction of finding. 124 C. 296; 130 C. 423; Id.,
478; Id., 482. Finding of incapacity must be based on extent and consequent loss of earning power due to susceptibility
due to dermatitis. 125 C. 140. Award may be enforced in same manner as judgment of superior court. 126 C. 491. Judgment
of superior court interlocutory ruling, not final. Id., 522. Cited. 165 C. 338. All appeals since 1972 amendments should be
taken from the court of common pleas. Hence reservation from the superior court under section 31-324 was dismissed for
lack of jurisdiction. 168 C. 84. Cited. 169 C. 646. Cited. 208 C. 576. Cited. 212 C. 441. Cited. 219 C. 439. Cited. 224 C.
441. Cited. 237 C. 71; Id., 378. Attorney's fees awarded under section do not constitute "payments due under an award"
pursuant to Sec. 31-303, and are not subject to a penalty as a late payment thereunder. 260 C. 21.
Where no specific time limit set under statute for finding and award to be made, commissioner does not lose jurisdiction
to render decision after certain lapse of time. 2 CA 689. Cited. 7 CA 142. Cited. 12 CA 138. Cited. 21 CA 464. Cited. 22
CA 539; judgment reversed and case remanded to appellate court with direction to affirm decision of compensation review
division, see 219 C. 439. Cited. 26 CA 194. Cited. 28 CA 113. Cited. 33 CA 667. Cited. 39 CA 717. Cited. 40 CA 36.
Cited. 45 CA 324; Id., 499. Plaintiff's conduct constituted an implied waiver of her right to have commissioner's decision
vacated for failure to issue decision within time limit. 49 CA 339. Court was within discretion to deny request to execute
a voluntary agreement that was not a final settlement; section granted trial court subject matter jurisdiction in matter. 58
CA 45. Finding that employer or insurer acted in an unreasonable manner or caused undue delay is necessary to predicate
an order to pay attorney's fees pursuant to this statute. 65 CA 592. Where commissioner failed to issue decision within
* * *