CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-300. Award as judgment. Interest. Attorney's fee. Procedure on discontinuance or reduction.
Sec. 31-300. Award as judgment. Interest. Attorney's fee. Procedure on discontinuance or reduction. As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but
* * *
commissioner's office. If no appeal from the decision is taken by either party within
twenty days thereafter, such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner
as a judgment of the Superior Court. The court may issue execution upon any uncontested
or final award of a commissioner in the same manner as in cases of judgments rendered
in the Superior Court; and, upon the filing of an application to the court for an execution,
the commissioner in whose office the award is on file shall, upon the request of the clerk
of said court, send to the clerk a certified copy of such findings and award. In cases where,
through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have
been unduly delayed, or where through such fault or neglect, payments have been unduly
delayed, the commissioner may include in the award interest at the rate prescribed in
section 37-3a and a reasonable attorney's fee in the case of undue delay in adjustments
of compensation and may include in the award in the case of undue delay in payments
of compensation, interest at twelve per cent per annum and a reasonable attorney's fee.
Payments not commenced within thirty-five days after the filing of a written notice of
claim shall be presumed to be unduly delayed unless a notice to contest the claim is
filed in accordance with section 31-297. In cases where there has been delay in either
adjustment or payment, which delay has not been due to the fault or neglect of the
employer or insurer, whether such delay was caused by appeals or otherwise, the commissioner may allow interest at such rate, not to exceed the rate prescribed in section
37-3a, as may be fair and reasonable, taking into account whatever advantage the employer or insurer, as the case may be, may have had from the use of the money, the
burden of showing that the rate in such case should be less than the rate prescribed in
section 37-3a to be upon the employer or insurer. In cases where the claimant prevails
and the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has unreasonably contested
* * *