CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-306. Death resulting from accident or occupational disease. Dependents. Compensation.
      Sec. 31-306. Death resulting from accident or occupational disease. Dependents. Compensation. (a) Compensation shall be paid to dependents on account of
death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or from
an occupational disease as follows:
      (1) Four thousand dollars shall be paid for burial expenses in any case in which the
employee died on or after October 1, 1988. If there is no one wholly or partially dependent upon the deceased employee, the burial expenses of four thousand dollars shall be
paid to the person who assumes the responsibility of paying the funeral expenses.
      (2) To those wholly dependent upon the deceased employee at the date of the deceased employee's injury, a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the
average weekly earnings of the deceased calculated pursuant to section 31-310, after
such earnings have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both,
and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act made from such employee's total wages
received during the period of calculation of the employee's average weekly wage pursuant to said section 31-310, as of the date of the injury but not more than the maximum
weekly compensation rate set forth in section 31-309 for the year in which the injury
occurred or less than twenty dollars weekly. (A) The weekly compensation rate of each
dependent entitled to receive compensation under this section as a result of death arising
from a compensable injury occurring on or after October 1, 1977, shall be adjusted
annually as provided in this subdivision as of the following October first, and each
subsequent October first, to provide the dependent with a cost-of-living adjustment in
the dependent's weekly compensation rate as determined as of the date of the injury
under section 31-309. If the maximum weekly compensation rate, as determined under
the provisions of said section 31-309, to be effective as of any October first following
the date of the injury, is greater than the maximum weekly compensation rate prevailing
at the date of the injury, the weekly compensation rate which the injured employee was
entitled to receive at the date of the injury or October 1, 1990, whichever is later, shall
be increased by the percentage of the increase in the maximum weekly compensation
rate required by the provisions of said section 31-309 from the date of the injury or
October 1, 1990, whichever is later, to such October first. The cost-of-living increases
provided under this subdivision shall be paid by the employer without any order or
award from the commissioner. The adjustments shall apply to each payment made in
the next succeeding twelve-month period commencing with the October first next succeeding the date of the injury. With respect to any dependent receiving benefits on
October 1, 1997, with respect to any injury occurring on or after July 1, 1993, and before
* * *