CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-307a. Cost-of-living adjustment in compensation rates.
      Sec. 31-307a. Cost-of-living adjustment in compensation rates. (a) The weekly
compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive compensation under section 31-307 as a result of an injury sustained on or after October 1, 1969, and before July 1,
* * *
section 31-309, to be effective as of any October first following the date of the injury,
is greater than the maximum weekly compensation rate prevailing as of the date of the
injury, the weekly compensation rate which the injured employee was entitled to receive
at the date of the injury or October 1, 1990, whichever is later, shall be increased by the
percentage of the increase in the maximum weekly compensation rate required by the
provisions of section 31-309 from the date of the injury or October 1, 1990, whichever
is later, to such October first. The cost-of-living increases provided under this subsection
shall be paid by the employer without any order or award from the commissioner. The
adjustments shall apply to each payment made in the next succeeding twelve-month
period commencing with the October first next succeeding the date of the injury.
      (b) The weekly compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive compensation under section 31-307 as a result of an injury sustained prior to October 1, 1969,
which has disabled the employee for a period extending to October 1, 1969, or thereafter
shall be adjusted as of October 1, 1969, and annually thereafter, as provided in this
subsection to provide the injured employee with a partial cost-of-living adjustment in
his or her weekly compensation rate. The weekly compensation rate paid prior to October
1, 1969, to the injured employee shall be increased as of October 1, 1969, by the amount
that the maximum weekly compensation rate as determined under section 31-309 to be
effective for injuries sustained on or after October 1, 1969, is greater than the maximum
weekly compensation rate as determined under section 31-309 to be effective for injuries
sustained on or after October 1, 1965, or the date of the injury, whichever is later, but
not more than fifteen dollars per week. Thereafter, increases, if any, for cost-of-living
as provided in subsection (a) of this section shall be added to the amount of weekly
compensation payable as of the date of the injury or October 1, 1990, whichever is later.
The partial cost-of-living adjustments provided under this subsection shall be paid by
the employer without any order or award from the commissioner. The adjustments shall
apply to each payment made in the next twelve-month period, on or after October 1,
1969. The cost of the adjustments shall be paid by the employer or the employer's
insurance carrier who shall be reimbursed therefor from the Second Injury Fund as
provided in section 31-354 upon presentation of any vouchers and information that the
Treasurer shall require. No claim for payment of retroactive benefits may be made to
the Second Injury Fund more than two years after the date on which the employer or
its insurance carrier paid such benefits in accordance with this subsection.
* * *
date of injury shall be increased by the percentage of the increase in the maximum
weekly compensation rate required by the provisions of said section 31-309 from the
date of the injury to such October first. The cost-of-living adjustments provided under
this subdivision shall be paid by the employer without any order or award from the
commissioner. The adjustments shall apply to each payment made in the next succeeding
twelve-month period commencing with October 1, 1997, or the October first next succeeding the date of injury, whichever is later. With respect to any employee receiving
benefits on October 1, 1997, with respect to any such injury occurring on or after July
1, 1993, and before October 1, 1997, or with respect to any employee who was adjudicated to be totally incapacitated permanently subsequent to the date of his or her injury
or is totally incapacitated permanently due to the fact that the employee has been totally
incapacitated by such an injury for a period of five years or more, such benefit shall be
recalculated to October 1, 1997, to the date of such adjudication or to the end of such
five-year period, as the case may be, as if such benefits had been subject to recalculation
annually under the provisions of this subsection. The difference between the amount of
any benefits which would have been paid to such employee if such benefits had been
subject to such recalculation and the actual amount of benefits paid during the period
between such injury and such recalculation shall be paid to the dependent not later than
December 1, 1997, or thirty days after such adjudication or the end of such period, as
the case may be, in a lump-sum payment. The employer or the employer's insurer shall
be reimbursed by the Second Injury Fund, as provided in section 31-354, for adjustments,
including lump-sum payments, payable under this subsection for compensable injuries
occurring on or after July 1, 1993, and before October 1, 1997, upon presentation of
any vouchers and information that the Treasurer shall require. No claim for payment of
retroactive benefits may be made to the Second Injury Fund more than two years after
the date on which the employer or its insurance carrier paid such benefits in accordance
with this subsection.
      (1967, P.A. 842, S. 23, 24; 1969, P.A. 696, S. 5; P.A. 91-32, S. 24, 41; 91-339, S. 27; P.A. 93-228, S. 17, 35; P.A. 97-205, S. 4; P.A. 98-104, S. 3, 6; P.A. 05-199, S. 5.)
      History: 1969 act rewrote previous provisions in greater detail and required presentation of vouchers etc. as required
by treasurer rather than comptroller; P.A. 91-32 made technical changes; P.A. 91-339 amended Subsec. (a) to provide a
cost of living adjustment based on the percentage of the increase in the maximum weekly compensation rate; P.A. 93-228
* * *