CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-307a. Cost-of-living adjustment in compensation rates.
      Sec. 31-307a. Cost-of-living adjustment in compensation rates. (a) The weekly
compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive compensation under section 31-307 as a result of an injury sustained on or after October 1, 1969, and before July 1,
1993, which totally disables the employee continuously or intermittently for any period
extending to the following October first or thereafter, shall be adjusted annually as
provided in this subsection as of the following October first, and each subsequent October first, to provide the injured employee with a cost-of-living adjustment in his or her
weekly compensation rate as determined as of the date of the injury under section 31-309. If the maximum weekly compensation rate as determined under the provisions of
section 31-309, to be effective as of any October first following the date of the injury,
is greater than the maximum weekly compensation rate prevailing as of the date of the
injury, the weekly compensation rate which the injured employee was entitled to receive
at the date of the injury or October 1, 1990, whichever is later, shall be increased by the
percentage of the increase in the maximum weekly compensation rate required by the
provisions of section 31-309 from the date of the injury or October 1, 1990, whichever
is later, to such October first. The cost-of-living increases provided under this subsection
shall be paid by the employer without any order or award from the commissioner. The
adjustments shall apply to each payment made in the next succeeding twelve-month
period commencing with the October first next succeeding the date of the injury.
      (b) The weekly compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive compensation under section 31-307 as a result of an injury sustained prior to October 1, 1969,
which has disabled the employee for a period extending to October 1, 1969, or thereafter
shall be adjusted as of October 1, 1969, and annually thereafter, as provided in this
subsection to provide the injured employee with a partial cost-of-living adjustment in
his or her weekly compensation rate. The weekly compensation rate paid prior to October
1, 1969, to the injured employee shall be increased as of October 1, 1969, by the amount
that the maximum weekly compensation rate as determined under section 31-309 to be
effective for injuries sustained on or after October 1, 1969, is greater than the maximum
weekly compensation rate as determined under section 31-309 to be effective for injuries
sustained on or after October 1, 1965, or the date of the injury, whichever is later, but
not more than fifteen dollars per week. Thereafter, increases, if any, for cost-of-living
as provided in subsection (a) of this section shall be added to the amount of weekly
compensation payable as of the date of the injury or October 1, 1990, whichever is later.
The partial cost-of-living adjustments provided under this subsection shall be paid by
the employer without any order or award from the commissioner. The adjustments shall
* * *