CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31-320. Exemption and preference of compensation.
      Sec. 31-320. Exemption and preference of compensation. All sums due for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be exempt from attachment and execution and shall be nonassignable before and after award. The rights of compensation granted by this chapter, reckoned at their present value, shall have the same preference against the assets of an insolvent employer as may be allowed by law to a claim for the unpaid wages of workers earned within three months.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7458; 1958 Rev., S. 31-186; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 46; P.A. 79-376, S. 49.)
      History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; P.A. 79-376 substituted "workers" for "workmen".
      See Sec. 33-896 et seq. re judicial dissolution of a stock corporation and appointment of receiver or custodian.
      See Sec. 45a-392 re order of payment of claims.
      See Sec. 52-512 re wages as preferred claim.
      Cited. 224 C. 8.
      Defendant's workmen's compensation award could be garnished by welfare commissioner in action for reimbursement of funds expended for care and maintenance of defendant's family. Purpose of this exemption statute is to provide support money to claimant and his dependents. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 69.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims