CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-321. Manner of serving notices.
      Sec. 31-321. Manner of serving notices. Unless otherwise specifically provided,
or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise,
any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or
commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered
or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at his last-known
residence or place of business. Notices in behalf of a minor shall be given by or to his
parent or guardian or, if there is no parent or guardian, then by or to such minor.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7459; 1958 Rev., S. 31-187; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 47.)
      History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions.
      Cited. 226 C. 508. Strict compliance with statutory methods of service under section is necessary to constitute meaningful
notice under Sec. 31-301(a). 263 C. 279. Commission's failure to comply strictly with statutorily prescribed methods of
notice and service under section will not trigger party's obligation to file appeal under Sec. 31-301(a). Id.
      Cited. 3 CA 162. Cited. 29 CA 441. Cited. 30 CA 295. Cited. 45 CA 199. Does not expressly provide for notice to
claimants who are not employees or dependents. Notice to last-known address of decedent employee, which was also
claimants' address, was adequate. 63 CA 1.