CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-348. Compensation insurance companies to report their risks.
      Sec. 31-348. Compensation insurance companies to report their risks. Every
insurance company writing compensation insurance or its duly appointed agent shall
report in writing or by other means to the chairman of the Workers' Compensation
Commission, in accordance with rules prescribed by the chairman, the name of the
person or corporation insured, including the state, the day on which the policy becomes
effective and the date of its expiration, which report shall be made within fifteen days
from the date of the policy. The cancellation of any policy so written and reported shall
not become effective until fifteen days after notice of such cancellation has been filed
with the chairman. Any insurance company violating any provision of this section shall
be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars for each offense.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7488; 1958 Rev., S. 31-215; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 74; P.A. 81-469, S. 2, 8; P.A. 90-116, S. 10; P.A. 91-339, S. 35, 55.)
      History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; P.A. 81-469 required any insurance company insuring the
state's liability under this chapter to report such fact as it would for any other policyholder; P.A. 90-116 allowed for reports
from agents of companies and for reports other than in writing; P.A. 91-339 changed "board of commissioners" to "chairman
of the workers' compensation commission" and "one week" to "fifteen days".
      See 113 C. 128, 504; 127 C. 706.
      Insurer's initial letter to insured indicating that failure to pay premiums due would result in policy cancellation was not
sufficiently unequivocal to constitute notice of cancellation under this section. 62 CA 440. Section not applicable to
nonrenewals of policies. 67 CA 361.
      Cited. 28 CS 5.