CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-355. Hearings; awards. Payments from Second Injury Fund on employer's failure to comply with award. Civil action for reimbursement. Insolvent insurer. Settlements and agreements. Failure o
      Sec. 31-355. Hearings; awards. Payments from Second Injury Fund on employer's failure to comply with award. Civil action for reimbursement. Insolvent
insurer. Settlements and agreements. Failure of uninsured employer to pay. (a)
The commissioner shall give notice to the Treasurer of all hearing of matters that may
involve payment from the Second Injury Fund, and may make an award directing the
Treasurer to make payment from the fund.
      (b) When an award of compensation has been made under the provisions of this
chapter against an employer who failed, neglected, refused or is unable to pay any type
of benefit coming due as a consequence of such award or any adjustment in compensation
required by this chapter, and whose insurer failed, neglected, refused or is unable to pay
the compensation, such compensation shall be paid from the Second Injury Fund. The
commissioner, on a finding of failure or inability to pay compensation, shall give notice
to the Treasurer of the award, directing the Treasurer to make payment from the fund.
Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the Treasurer, the Treasurer
shall file with the commissioner, on or before the twenty-eighth day after the Treasurer
has received an order of payment from the commissioner, a notice in accordance with
a form prescribed by the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission stating
that the right to compensation is contested, the name of the claimant, the name of the
employer, the date of the alleged injury or death and the specific grounds on which the
right to compensation is contested. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the employee.
The commissioner shall hold a hearing on such contested liability at the request of
the Treasurer or the employee in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. If the
Treasurer fails to file the notice contesting liability within the time prescribed in this
section, the Treasurer shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the compensability of such alleged injury or death from the Second Injury Fund and shall have no right
thereafter to contest the employee's right to receive compensation on any grounds or
contest the extent of the employee's disability.
      (c) The employer and the insurer, if any, shall be liable to the state for any payments
made out of the fund in accordance with this section or which the Treasurer has by
award become obligated to make from the fund, together with cost of attorneys' fees
as fixed by the court. If reimbursement is not made, or a plan for payment to the fund
has not been agreed to by the Treasurer and employer, not later than ninety days after
any payment from the fund, the Attorney General shall bring a civil action, in the superior
court for the judicial district where the award was made, to recover all amounts paid by
the fund pursuant to the award, plus double damages together with reasonable attorney's
fees and costs as taxed by the court. Any amount paid to the Treasurer by the employer
or insurer after the filing of an action, but prior to its completion, shall be subject to an
interest charge of eighteen per cent per annum, calculated from the date of original
payment from the fund.
      (d) Any recovery made under this section, including any recovery for costs or attorney's fees, shall be paid into the fund. Any administrative or other costs or expenses
incurred by the Attorney General in connection with carrying out the purposes of this
section, including the hiring of necessary employees, shall be paid from the fund. The
Treasurer shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, which
describe what constitutes a proper and sufficient "plan for payment to the fund" for the
purposes of this section.
      (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (d), inclusive, of this section, whenever the employer's insurer has been determined to be insolvent, as defined
* * *