CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-355. Hearings; awards. Payments from Second Injury Fund on employer's failure to comply with award. Civil action for reimbursement. Insolvent insurer. Settlements and agreements. Failure o
* * *
fees and costs as taxed by the court. Any amount paid to the Treasurer by the employer
or insurer after the filing of an action, but prior to its completion, shall be subject to an
interest charge of eighteen per cent per annum, calculated from the date of original
payment from the fund.
      (d) Any recovery made under this section, including any recovery for costs or attorney's fees, shall be paid into the fund. Any administrative or other costs or expenses
incurred by the Attorney General in connection with carrying out the purposes of this
section, including the hiring of necessary employees, shall be paid from the fund. The
Treasurer shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, which
describe what constitutes a proper and sufficient "plan for payment to the fund" for the
purposes of this section.
      (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (d), inclusive, of this section, whenever the employer's insurer has been determined to be insolvent, as defined
in section 38a-838, payments required under this section shall be the obligation of the
Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association pursuant to the provisions of sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive.
      (f) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may approve
a stipulated settlement for benefits between an injured worker and the Treasurer under
this chapter at any time prior to or after the issuance of a finding and award against the
employer if the commissioner determines that it is in the best interest of the injured
workers to do so. Notice of the proposed settlement shall be sent to the employer by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the employer's last known address on file
with the Secretary of the State or local postal authority. The commissioner shall hold a
hearing on such proposed settlement at the request of the employer in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter. If the employer does not file with the Workers' Compensation Commission a written objection to the proposed settlement not later than twenty-eight days after the date of the notice to the employer of the proposed settlement, the
employer shall be deemed to have consented to the proposed settlement and may not
thereafter contest the terms of the settlement in any forum. Where payment has been
ordered under this subsection, the terms of such order shall have the same status and be
governed by the same provisions as an award issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this
section.
      (g) Nothing in this section shall preclude the Treasurer from entering into an
agreement with the employer for the reimbursement of expenses, costs or benefits paid
by the fund. The Treasurer, the uninsured employer, the injured worker, or the injured
worker's beneficiaries, or a third party who is liable under section 31-293 may enter
* * *