CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 31-355. Hearings; awards. Payments from Second Injury Fund on employer's failure to comply with award. Civil action for reimbursement. Insolvent insurer. Settlements and agreements. Failure o
* * *
a form prescribed by the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission stating
that the right to compensation is contested, the name of the claimant, the name of the
employer, the date of the alleged injury or death and the specific grounds on which the
right to compensation is contested. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the employee.
The commissioner shall hold a hearing on such contested liability at the request of
the Treasurer or the employee in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. If the
Treasurer fails to file the notice contesting liability within the time prescribed in this
section, the Treasurer shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the compensability of such alleged injury or death from the Second Injury Fund and shall have no right
thereafter to contest the employee's right to receive compensation on any grounds or
contest the extent of the employee's disability.
      (c) The employer and the insurer, if any, shall be liable to the state for any payments
made out of the fund in accordance with this section or which the Treasurer has by
award become obligated to make from the fund, together with cost of attorneys' fees
as fixed by the court. If reimbursement is not made, or a plan for payment to the fund
has not been agreed to by the Treasurer and employer, not later than ninety days after
any payment from the fund, the Attorney General shall bring a civil action, in the superior
court for the judicial district where the award was made, to recover all amounts paid by
the fund pursuant to the award, plus double damages together with reasonable attorney's
fees and costs as taxed by the court. Any amount paid to the Treasurer by the employer
or insurer after the filing of an action, but prior to its completion, shall be subject to an
interest charge of eighteen per cent per annum, calculated from the date of original
payment from the fund.
      (d) Any recovery made under this section, including any recovery for costs or attorney's fees, shall be paid into the fund. Any administrative or other costs or expenses
incurred by the Attorney General in connection with carrying out the purposes of this
section, including the hiring of necessary employees, shall be paid from the fund. The
Treasurer shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, which
describe what constitutes a proper and sufficient "plan for payment to the fund" for the
purposes of this section.
      (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (d), inclusive, of this section, whenever the employer's insurer has been determined to be insolvent, as defined
in section 38a-838, payments required under this section shall be the obligation of the
Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association pursuant to the provisions of sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive.
      (f) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may approve
* * *