CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 32-23v. Connecticut Growth Fund.
Sec. 32-23v. Connecticut Growth Fund. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Affiliate" means a business concern which directly controls or is controlled by
* * *
person's gross revenues, including revenues of affiliates, are not likely to exceed twenty-five million dollars in its first fiscal year;
(8) "Small business investment company" means any entity defined in 15 USCA
662(3); and
(9) "State or local development corporation" means any entity organized under the
laws of this state which has the authority to promote and assist the growth and development of business concerns in the areas covered by their operations.
(b) In order to stimulate and encourage the growth and development of the state
economy, the Connecticut Growth Fund is hereby created to provide fixed asset financing, working capital and high risk and start-up capital to firms important to the state's
economic base. The state, acting through the authority, may make, or participate with
private sector financial institutions in making loans from said fund to eligible borrowers,
state and local development corporations and small business investment companies, in
accordance with the provisions of this section. Payments of principal and interest or
other payments on such loans, and funds received by the authority from any other source
for the purposes of the Connecticut Growth Fund, shall be deposited into said fund and
shall be used to make additional loans and for such other purposes authorized by this
section.
(c) The state, acting through the authority, may make, or participate with private
sector financial institutions in making loans from the Connecticut Growth Fund to eligible borrowers in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) The aggregate outstanding amount of any loans made under this section to any
one eligible borrower, including affiliates, shall not exceed four million dollars;
(2) The amount of any loan made under this section shall not (A) for real property
exceed ninety per cent of either the cost or appraised value of the real property; (B) for
machinery and equipment exceed eighty per cent of either the cost or appraised value
of the machinery and equipment; and (C) for working capital, which may include, but
need not be limited to, capital for expansion or restructuring of a business, exceed such
eligible borrower's total working capital needs as determined by the authority in its
discretion at the time of application for assistance under this section;
(3) The maximum term for repayment of any loan made under this section shall not
exceed (A) twenty years for real property; (B) ten years for machinery and equipment
and (C) seven years for working capital; and
(4) Subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection shall not apply if and to the extent
that the authority determines in its discretion that such provisions are inappropriate for
the purpose of providing either start-up, high risk or acquisition financing.
(d) The state, acting through the authority, may make loans to state or local development corporations and small business investment companies for the purpose of providing funds to enable such state or local development corporations or small business investment companies to make loans to eligible borrowers. The aggregate outstanding amount
of any loan made under this subsection to a state or local development corporation or
small business investment company for a loan to any one eligible borrower shall not
exceed one million dollars, provided such aggregate limit shall not apply in the case of
a loan in the form of an equity investment made under this subsection to a small business
investment company for a loan in the form of an equity investment. Assets of the Connecticut Growth Fund may be allocated for such equity investments.
(e) To carry out the purposes of this section, the authority shall have those powers
set forth in section 32-23e. The authority shall also have the power to take all reasonable
steps and exercise all available remedies necessary or desirable to protect the obligations
or interest of the authority including, but not limited to, the purchase or redemption in
foreclosure proceedings, bankruptcy proceedings or in other judicial proceedings of any
property on which it holds a mortgage or other lien or in which it has an interest, and
for such purposes payment may be made from the Connecticut Growth Fund.
(f) The borrowers shall pay such costs of processing applications for loans made
under this section, including closing costs, as the authority determines are reasonable
and necessary. The department may assist the authority in carrying out the provisions
of this section and any administrative expenses incurred by the department for services
provided to the authority or expenses incurred by the authority in carrying out the provisions of this section, to the extent not paid by the borrower or from moneys appropriated
to the department or the authority for such purposes, may be paid from the Connecticut
Growth Fund.
(g) Each loan may be authorized by the authority or, if the authority so determines,
by a committee of the authority, one of whose members may be its executive director.
The rate of interest and other terms of each loan to the extent not specifically provided
for herein shall be determined by the authority in its discretion.
(h) Payments from the Connecticut Growth Fund to eligible borrowers, state and
local development corporations or small business investment companies or to pay administrative expenses shall be made upon certification by the executive director of the
authority that payment is authorized under the provisions of this section and under any
applicable regulations or program criteria of the authority.
(i) For the purposes of this section, the State Bond Commission shall have the power,
* * *