CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 32-38. Executive director.
Sec. 32-38. Executive director. The board shall appoint an executive director of
the corporation who shall not be a member of the board and who shall serve at the
pleasure of the board and shall receive such compensation as shall be determined by
the board. The executive director shall direct and supervise administrative affairs and
the general management of the corporation. The executive director may employ such
other employees as shall be designated by the board of directors; shall attend all meetings
of the board; keep a record of all proceedings and maintain and be custodian of all
books, documents and papers filed with the corporation and of the minute book of the
corporation and of its official seal. The executive director may cause copies to be made of
all minutes and other records and documents of the corporation and may give certificates
under the official seal of the corporation to the effect that such copies are true copies, and
all persons dealing with the corporation may rely upon such certificates. The executive
director or the executive director's designee may serve as a member of such other boards
or committees as may be necessary or desirable to carry out the purposes of the corporation.
(1972, P.A. 248, S. 7; P.A. 89-245, S. 11; P.A. 01-153.)
History: P.A. 89-245 changed the designation of the chief administrative officer of the corporation from president to
executive director and gave the executive director or his designee the power to serve as a member of other boards or
committees; P.A. 01-153 eliminated requirement that the executive director be the chief administrative and operational
officer of the corporation and made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality