CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 32-664. Jurisdiction over and application for licenses, permits, approvals and administrative actions.
Sec. 32-664. Jurisdiction over and application for licenses, permits, approvals
* * *
engineering studies for site preparation or preliminary site preparation work not requiring permits or approvals not yet obtained, or the planning and design of the stadium
facility and the related parking facilities or the convention center. Nothing in this section
shall be deemed to require that applications for licenses, permits, approvals or other
administrative action in connection with all aspects of the overall project be submitted
or acted upon at the same time if not otherwise required by law.
(k) The secretary shall review the evaluations, together with the comments thereon,
and shall make a written determination as to whether such evaluations satisfy the requirements of sections 22a-1a to 22a-1c, inclusive, which determination shall be made public
and forwarded to the authority no later than ten days after the close of the hearing. The
secretary may require the revision of either evaluation if the secretary finds that the
evaluation is inadequate. In making a determination, the secretary shall take into account
all public and agency comments.
(l) In exercising jurisdiction over any license, permit or approval required in connection with the overall project, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall take
into consideration all public comments received in connection with the evaluations
submitted by the authority or the Office of Policy and Management, as the case may
be, pursuant to subsection (j) of this section if and to the extent available at such time
and shall make written findings with respect to any such comments which are relevant
to the issuance or denial of any such license or permit or the grant or denial of any such
approval. For applications to the Commissioner of Environmental Protection requiring
a public hearing and to the extent practicable in light of the development schedule for
the overall project, there shall be a single submission date. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall adopt a master administrative process for any licenses, permits or approvals or administrative actions which would otherwise have required a
public hearing pursuant to statute or regulation, which, to the extent practicable in light
of the development schedule for the overall project, shall include a single public hearing
for the convention center project and the parking project, and a single public hearing
for the stadium facility project. Any such public hearing shall be limited to considering
issues or factors not included in the related environmental evaluation. The provisions
of subsection (d) of this section regarding deadlines for administrative action shall not
apply to any license or permit issued or any approval granted by the Commissioner of
Environmental Protection. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall issue
a notice of sufficiency concerning the completeness of any application within fourteen
days of receipt. The master process shall provide for department review, public comment
and the holding of a public hearing within thirty days of the notice of sufficiency. The
commissioner shall have thirty days from the close of a public hearing to issue a decision.
For licenses, permits, approvals and administrative actions not requiring a public hearing, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection may issue a decision or take administrative action at any time as may otherwise be permitted by applicable laws and regulations, but in no event later than thirty days following the completion of any public hearing
relating to the same aspect of the overall project.
(P.A. 99-241, S. 41, 66; P.A. 00-140, S. 17, 40; P.A. 01-136, S. 1; P.A. 08-185, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 99-241 effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 00-140 amended Subsecs. (j), (k), and (l) to delete provisions re former
Hartford Sportsplex project, add provisions re the Adriaen's Landing and Rentschler Field stadium projects and made
conforming and technical changes, effective May 2, 2000; P.A. 01-136 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provisions re
compliance with local noise ordinance; P.A. 08-185 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provisions limiting applicability of
municipal ordinances to private development districts and prohibiting municipality from imposing any requirements as a
condition of state or federal funding, other than those authorized by subsection or by federal law, and by making technical
changes, effective June 12, 2008.