CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 33-1089. Proceedings to determine validity of election.
      Sec. 33-1089. Proceedings to determine validity of election. (a) Upon application of any member, director or person aggrieved, the superior court for the judicial district where the principal office of the corporation is located, or any judge thereof, shall forthwith hear and determine the validity of any election or appointment of any director or officer of a corporation and the right of any person to hold such office, and, if any such office is claimed by more than one person, determine the person entitled thereto, and to that end shall determine the voting and other rights of persons claiming the same in respect of such election or appointment, and confirm the election or appointment, order a new election as provided in section 33-1063 or direct other relief as may be just and proper.
      (b) In any such application, service upon the person whose title to office is contested and upon the person, if any, claiming such office may, in addition to any other lawful manner of service, be made upon the registered agent of the corporation. The officer or other proper person directed to make such service shall deposit in the United States mails, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand, together with a statement by such officer or person making service that service is being made pursuant to this section, addressed to such person at the residence address thereof as the same appears on the records of the Secretary of the State, or, if no such address appears, at the address thereof last known to the party desiring to make such service.
      (c) The corporation shall be made a party to any proceeding under this section and the court shall have power to enforce the production of any books, papers and records thereof relating to the issue. The court may make such further or other orders respecting service or notice of such application as it deems proper under the circumstances.
      (P.A. 96-256, S. 65, 209.)
      History: P.A. 96-256 effective January 1, 1997.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims