CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 34-206. Dissolution.
      Sec. 34-206. Dissolution. A limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the happening of the first to occur of the following: (1) At the time or upon the occurrence of events specified in writing in the articles of organization or operating agreement; (2) unless otherwise provided in writing in the articles of organization or operating agreement, upon the affirmative vote, approval or consent of at least a majority in interest of the members; or (3) entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under section 34-207.
      (P.A. 93-267, S. 42; P.A. 96-89, S. 2; 96-180 S. 109, 166; P.A. 97-70, S. 10, 11.)
      History: P.A. 96-89 amended Subdiv. (3) to rephrase provisions, insert Subpara. indicators and add provision re manner in which the business of the limited liability company may be continued if there is only one remaining member; P.A. 96-180 reiterated insertion of Subpara. indicators in Subdiv. (3), effective June 3, 1996; P.A. 97-70 amended Subdiv. (2) to replace "written consent of at least a majority in interest of the members" with "unless otherwise provided in writing in the articles of organization or operating agreement, upon the affirmative vote, approval or consent of at least a majority in interest of the members" and deleted former Subdiv. (3) re dissolution upon an event of dissociation of a member, renumbering former Subdiv. (4) as Subdiv. (3), effective May 27, 1997.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims