CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 36a-583. (Formerly Sec. 36-567). Posting of license. License not transferable or assignable. Surrender of license.
      Sec. 36a-583. (Formerly Sec. 36-567). Posting of license. License not transferable or assignable. Surrender of license. The license for each facility shall be conspicuously posted in that facility during the hours of operation. Such license shall not be
transferable or assignable. Not later than fifteen days after a licensee ceases to engage
in this state in the business of cashing checks, drafts or money orders for consideration
at a general facility or limited facility for any reason, including, but not limited to, a
business decision to terminate operations in this state, license revocation, bankruptcy
or voluntary dissolution, such licensee shall surrender to the commissioner in person
or by registered or certified mail its license for each location in which such licensee has
ceased to engage in such business.
      (P.A. 88-200, S. 4; P.A. 95-253, S. 15, 19; P.A. 08-119, S. 10.)
      History: Sec. 21-114 transferred to Sec. 36-567 in 1991; Sec. 36-567 transferred to Sec. 36a-583 in 1995; P.A. 95-253
made technical changes re the contents, location and timing of the postings, effective July 6, 1995; P.A. 08-119 added
requirement for surrender of license when licensee ceases to engage in the business of cashing checks, drafts or money
orders for consideration.