CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 36b-14. (Formerly Sec. 36-482). Records and financial reports required.
(a)(1) Every registered investment adviser shall make, keep and preserve such accounts,
correspondence, memoranda, papers, books and other records as the commissioner by
regulation adopted, in accordance with chapter 54, or order prescribes. All such records
shall be preserved for such period as the commissioner by regulation or order prescribes.
(2) Every investment adviser that is registered with the Securities and Exchange
Commission or excepted from the definition of investment adviser under Section
202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, and every registered broker-dealer,
shall make, keep and preserve such accounts, correspondence, memoranda, papers,
books and other records as the Securities and Exchange Commission requires. All such
records shall be preserved for such period as the Securities and Exchange Commission
requires.
(3) Broker-dealer records required to be maintained under subdivision (2) of this
subsection may be maintained in any form of data storage acceptable under Section 17(a)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 if they are readily accessible to the commissioner.
Investment adviser records required to be maintained under this section may be stored
on microfilm, microfiche or on an electronic data processing system or similar system
utilizing an internal memory device provided that a printed copy of any such record is
immediately accessible.
(b) (1) Every registered investment adviser shall file such financial reports as the
commissioner by regulation prescribes.
(2) Every investment adviser that is registered with the Securities and Exchange
Commission or excepted from the definition of investment adviser under Section
202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, and, subject to Section 15(h) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, every registered broker-dealer shall file such financial
reports as the commissioner by regulation prescribes, except that the commissioner
shall not require the filing of financial reports that are not required to be filed with the
Securities and Exchange Commission.
(c) If the information contained in any document filed with the commissioner under
this section is or becomes inaccurate or incomplete in any material respect, the person
making the filing shall promptly file a correcting amendment unless notification of the
correction has been given under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive.
(d) All the records of a registered investment adviser and a registered broker-dealer
to such reasonable periodic, special or other examinations by the commissioner, within
or without this state, as the commissioner deems necessary or appropriate in the public
interest or for the protection of investors. Every registered investment adviser and every
registered broker-dealer shall keep such records open to examination by the commissioner and, upon the commissioner's request, shall provide copies of any such records
to the commissioner. For the purpose of avoiding unnecessary duplication of examinations, the commissioner, insofar as the commissioner deems it practicable in administering this subsection, may cooperate with the securities administrators of other states, the
Securities and Exchange Commission, and any self-regulatory organization.
(e) Subject to Section 15(h) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or Section 222
* * *