CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 36b-15. (Formerly Sec. 36-484). Denial, suspension or revocation of registration by commissioner. Withdrawal from registration or of application.
Sec. 36b-15. (Formerly Sec. 36-484). Denial, suspension or revocation of registration by commissioner. Withdrawal from registration or of application. (a) The
commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend or revoke any registration or, by order,
restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an
applicant or registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the
order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying
a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly
controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser: (A) Has filed an application for
registration which as of its effective date, or as of any date after filing in the case of an
order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any
statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or
misleading with respect to any material fact; (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed
to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or a predecessor
statute or any regulation or order under said sections or a predecessor statute; (C) has
been convicted, within the past ten years, of any misdemeanor involving a security, any
aspect of the securities business, or any felony, provided any denial, suspension or
revocation of such registration shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 46a-80; (D) is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction
from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the
securities or commodities business; (E) is the subject of a cease and desist order of
the commissioner or an order of the commissioner denying, suspending, or revoking
registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent;
(F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were
imposed within the past ten years: (i) An order issued by the securities administrator
of any other state, Canadian province or territory, or by the Securities and Exchange
Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission denying, suspending or
revoking registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser
agent or a person required to be registered under the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 USC
1 et seq., as from time to time amended, and the rules and regulations thereunder, or the
substantial equivalent of those terms, as defined in sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive,
(ii) an order of the Securities and Exchange Commission or Commodity Futures Trading
Commission suspending or expelling such applicant, registrant or person from a national
securities or commodities exchange or national securities or commodities association
* * *
adviser or investment adviser agent, or is subject to an adjudication of mental incompetence or to the control of a committee, conservator, or guardian, or cannot be located after
reasonable search, the commissioner may by order cancel the registration or application.
(e) (1) Withdrawal from registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser
or investment adviser agent, or withdrawal of an application for registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent, becomes effective ninety
days after receipt of an application to withdraw such registration or a notice of intent
to withdraw such application for registration or within such shorter period of time as
the commissioner may determine, unless a denial, revocation or suspension proceeding
is pending when the application or notice is filed or a proceeding to deny, revoke, suspend
or impose conditions upon the withdrawal is instituted within ninety days after the
application or notice is filed. If a proceeding is pending or instituted, withdrawal becomes effective at such time and upon such conditions as the commissioner by order
determines. If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial, revocation or
suspension proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.
(2) If the registration of a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment
adviser agent expires due to the registrant's failure to renew, within one year of such
expiration, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a revocation or suspension proceeding or issue an order suspending or revoking the registration under subsection (a)
of this section.
(f) No order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c)
of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant or registrant and
to the employer or prospective employer if such applicant or registrant is an agent or
investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact
and conclusions of law.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the commissioner may deny an application for registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment
adviser, investment adviser agent or branch office if the applicant fails to respond to
any request for information required under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or the
regulations adopted pursuant to said sections. The commissioner shall notify the applicant in writing that if such information is not submitted within sixty days the application
shall be deemed abandoned and denied. An application filing fee paid prior to the date
an application is denied pursuant to this subsection shall not be refunded. Denial of an
application pursuant to this subsection shall not preclude the applicant from submitting
* * *